• 36°

[03/21/01] CLUBS AKA BELLE ORIENTATION WORKSHOP 3

[03/21/01]

CLUBS

AKA BELLE ORIENTATION WORKSHOP 3 p.m. Sunday; Dr. Allene Gayles, 636-3062.

NATIONAL COUNCIL NEGRO WOMEN Millennium section, meets 5:30 p.m. Wednesday, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Vicksburg District.

ROSA A. TEMPLE CLASS OF 1966 Reunion meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday, The Hut, 1618 Main St.; Gene Durman, 638-3755 or Joe Scott, 636-5900.

AKA SORORITY 6 p.m. Thursday; 634-1233.

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS 19th annual Priest Education Fund spaghetti dinner; 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. and 5-7:30 p.m. Saturday, Council Home on Fisher Ferry Road; $6 per person.

PORT CITY KIWANIS 7 a.m. Thursday, Shoney’s; state superintendent of education representative will speak.

TIGER ATHLETIC FOUNDATION Central Mississippi Chapter, evening with LSU coach Nick Saban, 6 p.m. Thursday, Primos Northgate Restaurant, Jackson; tickets $15 for adults and $10 for children under 10; John Andrew Griffin, 601-713-1146 or Bill Hulsey, 601-605-8833.

PUBLIC PROGRAMS

HOSPICE MINISTRY VOLUNTEER TRAINING Friday and March 30-31; Lisa McGowan or Angela Crook, 661-0021.

LEVI’S – A Gathering Place 7-10 p.m. Saturday, corner of Manor Drive and Wisconsin Avenue, in the old Hayes Marketing building; those looking for a wholesome place to meet new friends, enjoy music by Southwinds; cappuccino, regular and flavored coffee, fountain drinks and sweets; game room with pool table and more for children; no cover charge.

SOUTH PARK ELEMENTARY SPRING FLING 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, 6530 Nailor Road; activities include: moon walk, cake walk, face painting, pony rides, games and more.

AMERICAN RED CROSS DISASTER CLASSES 9 a.m. Saturday, Pemberton Mall; to register, contact Erica McNutty, 636-9182.

“PARADE FOR CHRIST 2001” EASTER PARADE Accepting applications, parade will be at 4 p.m. April 14, downtown Washington Street; applications available at the Chamber of Commerce or by contacting Flo Rush, 638-9832 or the Rev. James Bowman, 661-0684.

OAK RIDGE OPRY 7 p.m. Friday, Oak Ridge Youth and Community Center; music by the Oak Ridge band; refreshments will be sold.

WARREN CENTRAL JUNIOR HIGH Spaghetti supper, 4:30-6:30 p.m. Thursday; school cafeteria; tickets, $5 per plate.

EAGLE LAKE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION 6 p.m. Wednesday, Eagle Lake Community Center; discussion on details of Flood Control Project off Sea Island Drive.

AMERICAN RED CROSS LIFEGUARDING COURSE 6 p.m. April 2, Downtown YMCA; Bob and Susan Athow and Sylvia Gurtowski are instructors; for information or registration, Pat Busby, 636-9182, or Sylvia Gurtowski, 634-4516.

ELEMENTARY ART SHOW Open to grades K-6; show will be 1-3 p.m. Sunday, Firehouse Gallery; Diane Liddell, 634-0271.

SENIOR CENTER Wednesday: 1:30-3:30 p.m., beginner acrylic art class; Thursday: 8:30 a.m., NIA exercise; 9:30, beginner bridge; 10-11, beginner computer class; 11-noon, intermediate computer; 1 p.m., SuperValu/Sack & Save bingo; Friday: 10 a.m., bean bag baseball; 11-noon, advanced computer class; 1 p.m., finish your craft time; 1, Mexican dominoes.

CHURCHES

PORTERS CHAPEL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH The Rev. Keith Tonkel, pastor of Wells United Methodist Church in Jackson, will be guest speaker at 7 p.m. Thursday; the Rev. Ben Yoo, pastor of Redwood United Methodist Church will present music.

MUSICAL EXTRAVAGANZA 6 p.m. Friday, St. Mary’s Center; appreciation program in honor of Gertrude Young; guests include Mount Carmel choirs, Geneva Jones-Douglas, Ruby Regan, Victor Gilliam, Julie Mae Cosey and family, C.J. Williams, Dr. I.V. Erves, Precious Melodies of Faith and the Travelers Rest M.B. Church choir.

BETHLEHEM M.B. CHOIR REHEARSAL 5:30 p.m. Thursday and 11 a.m. Saturday; 3055 N. Washington St.; Kevin Winters, musician.

HEART TO HEART WOMEN’S DELIVERANCE CONFERENCE 5-10 p.m. Friday and 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Saturday, Battlefield Inn; Evangelist Delores Wright Hicks, Constance Anderson and Peggy Hicks will be guest speakers; 638-9260.

COUNTYWIDE SENIOR ADULT JUBILEE At Immanuel Baptist Church has been canceled.