• 27°

[04/13/01] CLUBS VICKSBURG QUILTERS 9:30

[04/13/01]

CLUBS

VICKSBURG QUILTERS 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Stitch-N-Frame; Susie Gordon will show how to make a holder for scissors; bring small quilting items to display at the library.

PUBLIC PROGRAMS

PARADE FOR CHRIST 2001 4 p.m. Saturday, downtown Washington Street.; grand marshal will be Robert Sanders of Jubilee Ministries; praise rally will follow parade at the Warren County Courthouse parking lot.

WE CARE COMMUNITY SERVICES Five-week summer internships available to assist in providing educational enrichment activities for children; Rose Bingham, 638-6327.

CIVIL WAR SHOW 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday. Battlefield Inn; featuring dug relics, weapons, accouterments, coins, documents, books, prints, bottles and other memorabilia; admission is $1.

PORT GIBSON HIGH CLASS OF 1986 15th class reunion money, $105, due May 31; 437-8275; or P.O. Box 546, Port Gibson, MS. 39150.

LEVI’S Closed Saturday for Easter.

VICKSBURG JAYCEES EASTER EGG HUNT 10 a.m. Saturday, Riverfront Park; the Easter Bunny will be a guest; children under 12 are free.

OAK RIDGE OPRY 7 p.m. Friday, Oak Ridge Youth and Community Center; Magnolias and Moonshine will perform; hamburgers for sale.

YMCA EASTER CAMP 7 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday and Monday; games, crafts, snacks and other events for grades K-6; register at the Raworth or Downtown YMCA; 638-5565.

SENIOR CENTER Friday: 2 p.m., bonus bingo; Monday: 9-10 a.m., beginner piano note reading; 10-11, piano keyboarding; 10, NIA exercise; 11-noon, violin lessons; 1 p.m., basic sewing; 6-8 p.m. social and line dance class; Tuesday: 10 a.m., AARP covered dish meeting; 10-11, beginner computer; 10-11, arts and crafts with Barbara Hamilton of The Craft Store; 11, intermediate computer; 1 p.m., learn the dulcimer; 1, knitting lessons.

CHURCHES

MUSICAL EXTRAVAGANZA 6 p.m. Saturday, Mount Pilgrim M.B. Church, Heather Drive; the Rev. Joseph Brown is pastor; Johnny Sims is choir president.

NEW ROCK OF AGES ADULT CHOIR REHEARSAL 4 p.m. Saturday.

TRIUMPH M.B. ACTIVITIES Women’s fellowship praise breakfast, 8 a.m. Saturday, Shoney’s, Carla Nicks will speak; Easter craft sale, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, multipurpose building, Hattie Johnson, 631-0596.

TRAVELERS REST FELLOWSHIP WEEK Three Crosses of Calvary, 7:15 p.m. Friday; guests will be Spirit Word Church of Jackson, Mount Heroden M.B. Church and Sand Hill M.B. Church of Brandon; 1922 Pearl St.; the Rev. Thomas Bernard, pastor.

TRAVELERS REST Pastor aid ministry fashion and musical extravaganza, 6 p.m. Saturday, the Rev. Thomas Bernard, pastor.

NEW MOUNT PILGRIM PASSION WEEK SERVICES 7 p.m. Friday; 501 N. Poplar St.; the speaker will be the Rev. Henry Williams, pastor.

EBENEZER BAPTIST MUSICAL PROGRAM 7 p.m. Friday, 2346 Grove St.; presented by the senior choir; the Rev. Daniel Brown is pastor.

SOLID ROCK UNITED PENTECOSTAL Faith and healing service, 7:30 p.m. Friday; evangelist George Guy will be guest speaker; 4945 Highway 61 N.; 636-0692.

BRADLEY’S CHAPEL EASTER EGG HUNT Saturday, at the church on Oak Ridge Road; bring three hard boiled eggs and a basket.

MOUNT PISGAH M.B. EASTER EGG HUNT 3 p.m. Saturday, 1519 Lummie St.

BETHLEHEM BAPTIST “The Seven Last Sayings of Christ from the Cross,” 7 p.m. Saturday; music provided by the youth and senior choirs accompanied by Kevin Winters; guests will be the Revs. Isaiah Ross, Henry Mayfield, Kennie Ramsey, Charles Blackmore, Sammie Brown, Willie Jones and Hardy Lewis; the Rev. David Brown Jr. will be master of ceremonies.

FIRST UNITED PENTECOSTAL “Justice Demanded,” presented by the drama department, 7 p.m. Saturday and 6 p.m. Sunday; 6541 Paxton Road; admission is free.

CLOVER VALLEY M.B. “The Seven Last Sayings of Christ on the Cross,” 6:30 p.m. Friday; the Revs. Matt Cook, Will Moffett, Dexter Jones, Steve Smith, Steve Johnson, Andrew Cook and Greg Mayfield will be guest speakers; the Rev. Johnny L. Williams is pastor.

BRIGHT MORNING STAR M.B. EASTER PROGRAM 3 p.m. Saturday; “Scenes of Easter,” presented by the youth department; 801 Green St.; the Rev. Joseph Brisco, pastor.

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST “AMAZING LOVE” Easter musical and drama directed by David Burch; 7 p.m. Friday.

WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN Good Friday Communion, 6 p.m. Friday; 3601 Halls Ferry Road

KING DAVID M.B. EASTER PROGRAM 6:30 p.m. Friday, 2719 Letitia St.; Mount Carmel Junior Choir will be guests; the Rev. H.L. Hines is pastor.

EASTER WEEK AT ST. PAUL CATHOLIC CHURCH Friday, 5:30 p.m., commemoration of the Lord’s Passion; Holy Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Mass and reception of the elect into full communion with the Catholic Church; Easter Sunday Masses, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

ST. MARY’S CATHOLIC HOLY WEEK SERVICES Friday, Good Friday, Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m., services 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, 8 p.m.

NEW MOUNT ELEM M.B. FELLOWSHIP WEEK 7 p.m. Friday; the speaker will be the Rev. Kevin Langston; the Rev. Leonard Walker is pastor.

HOLY WEEK SERVICES AT MOUNT ZION NO. 4 M.B. 7 p.m. Friday, 122 Union Ave.; the speaker will be the Rev. E.S. Cosey; Communion will be served today; the Rev. Henry Mayfield Sr. is pastor; refreshments will be served.

GREATER MOUNT LEBANON REVIVAL Alpine Street; 7 p.m. Friday; the Rev. Martin Washington will be guest speaker; the Rev. Larry Clark is pastor.