• 25°

[07/10/01] CLUBS GOLD WING ROAD RIDERS ASSOCIATION

[07/10/01]

CLUBS

GOLD WING ROAD RIDERS ASSOCIATION Chapter MS-E; dinner meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Walnut Hills; Bruce Burke, 638-3684.

AMERICAN LEGION POST 3 AND LADIES AUXILIARY Executive meeting, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, regular meeting, 7; meal will be served.

VICKSBURG CONSISTORY NO. 110 7 p.m. Friday; Mason attire; all Prince Hall Masons are welcome; Gregory L. Jackson, 636-1793.

AMERICAN LEGION TYNER-FORD POST 213 8 p.m. Tuesday; election of officers; refreshments will be served.

PARAGON LODGE NO. 7 F&AM 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at the lodge; Masonic attire; Gregory L. Jackson, 636-1793.

PUBLIC PROGRAMS

CLAY POT ANIMAL WORKSHOP 9-10 a.m. Thursday, Southern Cultural Heritage Complex; each child will make an animal out of clay pots; cost is $5.

PUBLIC LIBRARY SCHEDULE Wednesday: 10:30 a.m., Pied Piper Preschool will present the play “Caps for Sale;” 4 p.m., arts and crafts day; Thursday: 10:30 a.m., series of nutritional programs by Valerie Green for school-age children; Friday; last day to report on books for the Summer Library Program.

FAMILIES AND FRIENDS OF MENTALLY ILL Support group; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Warren-Yazoo Mental Health clubhouse.

“THE ART OF STORY TELLING” Must register by Wednesday; classes begin at 6 p.m. Thursday, Warren County Extension Service conference room; free admission; Kimberly R. Smith-Russ, 636-5391.

VICKSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR Chorale auditions; 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday, Christ Episcopal Church, 1115 Main St.; the choir will perform Johannnes Brahms’ Requiem under the direction of Dr. Roland Shaw of Jackson; Ed O’Neil, 638-0576.

CHILDREN’S HOUSE MONTESSORI Quilting class for ages 10 and older, 9 a.m.-noon through Friday; soccer camp for ages 10-14, 8 a.m.-3 p.m., through Friday; cheerleading camp for ages 6-9, 8 a.m.-noon, through Friday; for information, 636-2874.

SENIOR CENTER Tuesday: 1-2 p.m., learn to play the dulcimer; 1-4, open play dominoes and Canasta; Wednesday: 10 a.m., NIA exercise; 1:30-3:30, beginner acrylic art class; Thursday: 8:30 a.m., NIA exercise; 9:30, craft class with Louise Middleton; 9:30, beginner bridge; 10, beginner computer; 11, intermediate computer; 1 p.m., SuperValu/Sack & Save bingo; Friday: 10 a.m., bean bag baseball; 1 p.m., open play dominoes and Canasta.

CHURCHES

MOUNT ALBAN AND ROSE HILL M.B. CHURCHES Combined vacation Bible school; 6-8 nightly through Friday, Mount Alban M.B. Church, 2385 Mount Alban Road; transportation provided; 634-8089, 661-5829 or 638-2911.

GENERAL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CONVENTION July 16-20, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Jackson; all Warren County Baptist churches and pastors are welcome to enroll; Robert L. Miller, 638-1802 or 634-1982.

WARRENTON CHURCH OF CHRIST Vacation Bible school, 7 nightly through Wednesday; 1150 Redbone Road; classes available for all ages; nursery provided; refreshments will be served.

FAMILY LIFE CATHEDRAL Vacation Bible school, 6:30-8:30 nightly through Friday; 2832 Ken Karyl Ave.; classes for ages 2-adult; Max and Betty Tyler are pastors.

GREATER OAK GROVE REVIVAL 6:30 nightly through Friday, 3802 Patricia St.; the Rev. Lorenzo Patton, pastor of Freewill Baptist Church in Jackson, will be guest speaker.

ST. PETER M.B. REVIVAL 7 nightly through Friday; Melvin L. Bolden will be evangelist.

CHINA GROVE REVIVAL 7:30 nightly through Friday, Oak Ridge Road; the Rev. E.E. Gibbs will be evangelist.

PLEASANT VALLEY M.B. REVIVAL 7 nightly through Friday; 11680 Highway 3, Redwood; the Rev. Larry Owens of Milwaukee, Wis., will be evangelist; the Rev. Clifton Spicer Jr. is pastor

MORNING STAR M.B. REVIVAL 7 nightly through Friday; the Rev. Joseph Brisco will be guest speaker,

TRAVELERS REST M.B. VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL 6:30-8:30 nightly through Friday; 1922 Pearl St.; classes are available for all ages; 636-3712.

MERCY SEAT BAPTIST REVIVAL 7 nightly through Saturday; the Rev. George Marshall of Aurora, Ill., will be guest speaker.