• 48°

[07/18/01] CLUBS LIONS CLUB

[07/18/01]

CLUBS

LIONS CLUB Noon Wednesday; Maxwell’s; Jerry Rushing, owner of WQBC radio, will speak.

AMERICAN LEGION POST 3 Installation of officers; Thursday, 7 p.m.; Monroe Street.

BROADWATER LODGE NO. 55 State meeting, 6 p.m. Saturday at the lodge; all Prince Hall Masons welcome.

W.H. STEVENS LODGE NO. 121 E.A. Work; 7 p.m. Thursday at the lodge.

PUBLIC PROGRAMS

“FOLK LIFE IN MISSISSIPPI” Presentation by Deborah Boykin; 7 p.m. Thursday, Southern Cultural Heritage Complex; reception will follow; admission free; 631-2997.

VICKSBURG POLICE YOUTH EXPLORER PROGRAM Ages 13-17; contact Lt. Dora Smith or Officer Fannie Tonth at 636-2511.

CRAWFORD STREET PLAY SCHOOL Openings for 1- to 4-year-olds; Crawford Street United Methodist Church, 636-5612.

CHILDREN’S PLACE CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTER Now registering for ages 6 weeks to 4 years; Gibson Memorial United Methodist Church, 335 Bowie Road; 636-2683.

CHILDREN’S HOUSE MONTESSORI Soccer camp for ages 6-9, 8 a.m.-noon, through Friday; cheerleading camp for ages 10-14, 8 a.m.-3 p.m., through Friday; for registration, 636-2874.

SENIOR CENTER Wednesday: 1 p.m., NIA exercise; 1:30-3:30, beginner acrylic art class; Thursday: 9:30 a.m., Craft class with Louise Middleton; 10 a.m., beginner computer; 12:30-3:30, Ritcher bridge; 1 p.m., Sack & Save bingo; Friday; 10 a.m., bean bag baseball; 12-4, Curtis Bridge Club; 1 p.m., Mexican dominoes;

ST. JUDE’S CHILDREN’S RESEARCH BENEFIT Saturday, 2 until 10 p.m.; Levi’s, 3527 Manor Drive; music, door prizes and bake sales; open to public; Irene Bazzell, 638-8669.

MAGNOLIA BALLROOM DANCERS ASSOCIATION Saturday, 8-11 p.m.; Ethnic Heritage Building, Jim Buck Ross Agriculture and Forestry Museum, Lakeland Drive in Jackson; $10 for members, $5 for first-time guests, $14 for returning guests; Sandra Inman, 932-6959, Shirley Griffin, 636-7000, or Jane Carter, 924-5960.

LOVIE’S DAY CARE Accepting applications for 3- to 4-year-olds; 3529 Wisconsin Ave.; school begins Aug. 20; 638-7040.

CHURCHES

OAKLAND BAPTIST VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL 9 a.m.-noon through Friday; 2959 Oak Ridge Road; 638-6724.

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL 6:30-8:30 nightly through Friday; 965 Fisher Ferry Road; classes for 3 years-sixth grade.

BERACHAH BAPTIST VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL 6-9 nightly through Friday; 2918 Fisher Ferry Road; classes for grades K-6.

CLOVER VALLEY M.B. VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL 6-8 nightly through Friday; Highway 27; the Rev. Johnny Williams is pastor.

GREATER MOUNT OLIVE REVIVAL 7:30 nightly through Friday; 109 N. Locust St.; the Rev. Douglas V. Noel will be guest speaker; the Rev. Douglas Harris is pastor.

BOVINA UNITED METHODIST Vacation Bible school, 6:30-8:30 nightly through Friday; 70 Bovina Drive; classes for ages 3-15.

COOL SPRINGS M.B. CHURCH Vacation Bible school, 5:30-7:30 nightly through Friday; 385 Falk Steele Road; Rev. Byron Maxwell; 636-2250; open to all ages.

ST. PETER M.B. VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL “Teaming Up with God,” 6:30-8:30 Wednesday-Friday; 1712 Crawford St.

TRIUMPH M.B. CHURCH Food giveaway Wednesday night; 124 Pittman Road; registration 6-7:30 p.m.; Social Security card, income for all household members and a utility bill are required; 638-8108 after 6 p.m.

GROVE STREET M.B. CHURCH Clothes giveaway Saturday 8-11:30 a.m. in the church parking lot; Shirley Peaches, 636-4628 or 636-1512.

OLD CHAPEL BAPTIST CHURCH REVIVAL 8140 Freetown Road, Bovina; 7:30 nightly through Friday. Evangelist, Roosevelt England; J. J. Sampson, pastor; 372-7974.

BETHLEHEM M.B. CHURCH Choir rehearsal, 5:30 pm. Thursday and 11 a.m. Saturday; 3055 N. Washington St.; Kevin Winters, musician; 638-1686.