• 64°

[08/06/01] CLUBS GOLD WING ROAD RIDERS ASSOCIATION

[08/06/01]

CLUBS

GOLD WING ROAD RIDERS ASSOCIATION Chapter MS-E; business meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, El Sombrero Restaurant; Bruce Burke, 638-3684.

CO. B 106th ENGINEERS Breakfast at Shoney’s, 8 a.m. Tuesday.

PORT CITY KIWANIS 7 a.m. Thursday, Shoney’s; Joseph Johnson, director of Central Mississippi Drug Prevention, will speak.

CULKIN ACADEMY CLASS OF 1941 60th reunion meeting, 1 p.m. Thursday, Ponderosa.

VHS BAND BOOSTERS 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, school auditorium.

KIWANIS Noon Tuesday, Maxwell’s; Lucy DeRossette, Knowledge College Learning Center, will speak.

RIVER CITY BPW 6 tonight, Piccadilly; Jane Flowers, Hinds Community College, will conduct an individual development program on informal and formal speaking; Doris, 638-3088.

CORPS OF ENGINEERS CHAPTER Chamber of Commerce; noon Tuesday, Piccadilly; Mayor Laurence Leyens will be guest speaker.

PUBLIC PROGRAMS

FAMILY AND FRIENDS OF MENTALLY ILL Support group; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Warren-Yazoo Mental Health Center.

PUBLIC LIBRARY SCHEDULE Tuesday: 10:30 a.m., Teresa Kitchens will read followed by a craft project; Wednesday: 10:30 a.m., Linda Chandler will lead preschool story time with a movie followed by a craft activity.

BOWMAR MAGNET ELEMENTARY UNIFORM SALE 3-6 p.m. today, at the school; all proceeds will benefit the PTA.

SENIOR CENTER Today: 6-8 p.m., social and line dance class; Tuesday: 9 a.m., swim class; 10:330, beginner computer; 11:30, intermediate computer; 1 p.m., learn to play the dulcimer; 1-4, open play dominoes and Canasta; Wednesday: 10 a.m., NIA exercise class; 1:30-3:30 p.m., beginner acrylic art class; Thursday: 8:30 a.m., NIA exercise; 9, swim class; 9:30, beginner bridge; 10:30, beginner computer; 11:30, intermediate computer; 1 p.m., SuperValu/Sack & Save bingo.

CHURCHES

PLEASANT VALLEY M.B. REVIVAL 7 nightly through Friday; the Rev. Will Moffett is evangelist; the Rev. Joseph Brisco is pastor.

MOUNT PILGRIM M.B. REVIVAL 7 nightly through Friday, Freetown community; the Rev. Casey Fisher will be evangelist; the Rev. Joseph Brown is host pastor.

ST. PAUL M.B. REVIVAL 7 nightly through Friday, 1413 Elm St.; the Rev. A. Williams will be evangelist; the Rev. Henry Williams is host pastor.

PROVIDENCE M.B. REVIVAL 7 nightly through Friday; 7070 Fisher Ferry Road; the Rev. Will Moffett will speak; the Rev. Earl Cosey is pastor.

MOUND BAPTIST VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL 6-8:30 nightly through Friday; 107 Hunter Road, Tallulah; family night will be at 6 p.m. Friday

WAYSIDE BAPTIST REVIVAL 7 nightly through Wednesday; 6151 Jeff Davis Road; Randall Creel will be evangelist; Bud Shiers will provide music; Larry W. Haggard is pastor.