[09/20/01] CLUBS VICKSBURG ALCORN ALUMNI 7

Published 12:00 am Thursday, September 20, 2001

[09/20/01]

CLUBS

VICKSBURG ALCORN ALUMNI 7 p.m. Friday; Elks Lodge, 916 Walnut St.

Sign up for The Vicksburg Post's free newsletter

Receive daily headlines and obituaries

DISTRICT 5A MASONS, EASTERN STARS Under M.W. King Hiram Grand Lodge and Electra Chapter, 6 tonight, Straughter Baptist Memorial Center; Donnell Ellis, district deputy; Berta Steed, district matron.

VICKBURG-WARREN COUNTY RETIRED TEACHERS ASSOCIATION 11:30 a.m. Monday, Hinds Community College auditorium; sponsored by legislators.

LEVI’S Saturday; “Buck Wilds and the Wild Bunch;” 3527 Manor Drive.

PUBLIC PROGRAMS

RED CROSS FUND-RAISER 7:30 a.m.-until, today and Friday; Plaza Automotive, 1850 S. Frontage Road; $1 donation or more receives red, white and blue ribbons.

TEEN H.E.L.P. CAR WASH Saturday; Kmart; $5, proceeds will go to Teen H.E.L.P., a United Way volunteer group, for community projects.

FTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM Free homework assistance and life skills training; Cedar Estates community center, 130 Demby Drive; Gator A’ Club, 920 Shannon St.; Mount Heroden M.B. Church, 1117 Clay St.; Rolling Acres Estate, 131 Elizabeth Circle; Central Mississippi Prevention Service, 631-0102.

SENIOR CENTER Today: 12:30 p.m., Richter bridge, 1 p.m., SuperValu bingo; Friday: 10 a.m., bean bag baseball; 12 p.m., River Region Health System brown bag lunch; 6-8 p.m., Bud Shires and the Bad Habits Band (bring finger food).

POST-ABORTION SUPPORT GROUP Begins Sept. 27, 6-8 p.m.; 10-week program; to register, call 638-2778 or 636-6186.

YOGA CLASSES 5:30 p.m. Tuesday and 7 p.m. Thursday; eight-week course taught by Phyllis Newman, 619-6900.

HUMANITIES LECTURE SERIES 7 tonight; Norman Marmillion, editor of “Old Plantation Home,” will read from the memoirs of Laura Lacoul Gore; reception follows.

JACKSON NEUROPATHY ASSOCIATION SUPPORT GROUP 6 tonight; St. James Episcopal Church, 3921 Oak Ridge Drive, Jackson; neurologist, Dr. Ruth Fredericks is guest speaker; 956-5217 or 825-4716.

TRANSPLANT SUPPORT GROUP 6 tonight; Mississippi Organ Recovery Agency, 12 River Bend, Jackson; 1-800-690-8878.

MAKING A JACOB’S LADDER 4-5:30 p.m. Friday; workshop for children; focus on traditional folk toys; $5 per child; 631-2997.

MAGNOLIA BALLROOM DANCE 8-11 p.m. Saturday; Ethnic Heritage Building at the Jim Buck Ross Agriculture and Forestry Museum, Jackson; West Coast swing exhibition; $10 for members, $5 for first-time guests and $14 for returning guests; Sandra Inman, 932-6959, Shirley Griffin, 636-7000, or Jane Carter, 924-5690.

VICKSBURG CHAPTER OF LINKS WALK-A-THON 7:30 a.m. Saturday; Pemberton Square mall; children $5; adults $10; Opsy Dorsey, 636-3974.

MISSISSIPPI CRAFTS ON NATCHEZ TRACE Sunday and Monday; Craig McMillin of Franklinton, La., will conduct a potters wheel and clay demonstration.

PROSTATE CANCER SCREENING 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday; Pemberton Square mall; sponsored by River Region Health Systems; Tammye Hughes, 631-2534.

NATIONAL HUNTING AND FISHING DAY 8 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday; Tensas National Wildlife Refuge, Tallulah; concessions, music, exhibits, health screening, demonstrations, door prizes and more; 318-574-1624.

PINE NEEDLE WEAVING WORKSHOP 1-4 p.m. Saturday; Charlotte Smith will lead pine needle basketry class; need needle-nose pliers and scissors; $27.50 for SCHF members; $32.50 for non-members.

EXOTIC BIRD FAIR 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; Jackson fairgrounds, agricultural building; birds, cages, feed, supplies; $3 admission; Annette Carraway, 601-713-3791.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS LARGE BASS TOURNAMENT 6 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Eagle Lake; food and drinks provided; $2,440 prize money; fees go to Area 20 Special Olympics; sponsored by Grand Gulf Bass Club; Bob Oglesby, 636-2788; Ron Pownall, 634-0035; Ronnie McGowan, 638-1064; or Billy Thornton, 636-5951.

DOG OBEDIENCE CLASSES Registration, 7 p.m. Monday; City Park pavilion; nine-week course; 638-2419 or 634-0199 for registration or information.

CHURCHES

ROSE HILL M.B. CHURCH Annual revival services 7:15 nightly through Friday; the Rev. Jimmie Burse of Clinton is guest speaker.

WAYSIDE APOSTOLIC CHURCH OF DELIVERANCE Revival crusade; 7:30 nightly through Friday; 4615 Halls Ferry Road; features H.M. Lawrence Jr.; 636-4505.

CHINA GROVE M.B. CHURCH NO. 2 REVIVAL 7:30 nightly through Friday; the Rev. Charlie Blackmore, pastor of Mount Zion and St. James M.B. churches will be guest speaker.

BETHLEHEM M.B. CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL 5:30 tonight, 11 a.m. Saturday; 3055 N. Washington St.; Kevin Winters, musician.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN CHURCH 20TH ANNIVERSARY 5 p.m. Saturday; 9:30 a.m. Sunday; 715 Cooper Road in Jackson; dinner on Saturday and brunch on Sunday.

ST. JAMES M.B. CHURCH “Crusade for Christ”; 7 nightly, Saturday-Sept. 29; 1922 Pearl St.; Saturday: fashion and talent show; Charlie Blackmore Jr., pastor.

GROVE STREET M.B. CHURCH MUSICAL EXTRAVAGANZA 6:30 p.m. Saturday; choirs, groups and soloists welcome; 707 Pierce St.

PLEASANT GROVE M.B. CHURCH REVIVAL 7:30 nightly through Friday; Smith Station Road, Edwards; the Rev. Sammie Brown will speak.