[06/10/02]
Published 12:00 am Monday, June 10, 2002
Clubs
JACKSON STATE UNIVERSITY Alumni monthly meeting; 6 tonight, LD’s Kitchen.
WARREN CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1977 Class meeting; 6:30 tonight, Goldie’s Trail Barbecue; Dianne Irwin Bailey, 634-1068, or Mike Hudson, 638-3378.
NAACP Monthly meeting, 7 tonight, 902 China St.
AMERICAN LEGION TYNER-FORD UNIT 213 AUXILIARY Regular meeting, 7:30 tonight; nomination of officers for 2002-2003.
CORPS OF ENGINEERS CHAPTER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Noon Tuesday, Piccadilly; Shirley Griffin will speak on the kids safety program.
KIWANIS Noon Tuesday, Maxwell’s; Frank Pocollo, Artcrete, decorative concrete, will speak.
AMERICAN LEGION POST 213 Meeting, 8 p.m. Tuesday, nomination of officers for 2002-2003.
VICKSBURG CHAPTER NO. 77 UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY Lunch meeting, 11:30 a.m. Thursday, Piccadilly.
ROSA TEMPLE CLASS OF 1967 Reunion meeting, 5:45 p.m. Thursday; King Solomon M.B. fellowship hall.
NARFE Representative will be at the Vicksburg District 9 a.m.-noon Wednesday to assist federal retirees.
Public programs
SUMMER PLAYGROUND CAMP 9 a.m.-1 p.m. daily through Thursday, Marion Lane playground; activities include arts and crafts, water games and sporting activities; bring a snack.
SENIOR CENTER Tuesday: 10 a.m., financial support workshop; 10:20, beginner computer; 11:30, intermediate computer; 1 p.m., dulcimer class.
PARENTS OF AUTISTIC CHILDREN SUPPORT GROUP Organizational meeting; 7 p.m. Tuesday, snack bar of The Vicksburg Post; Regina Jeffers, 638-4642, or Patti Robinson, 636-8270.
SUMMER ENRICHMENT PROGRAM 9 a.m.-4 p.m. daily through Friday, July 8-Aug. 8, We Care Community Services; space is limited and registration is required; 638-6327.
PUBLIC LIBRARY SCHEDULE Tuesday: 10:30 a.m., preschool and toddler story time, stories, fingerplays and crafts.
AMERICAN RED CROSS BABYSITTING CLASS 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday, for ages 11-14; cost is $20; students will receive a babysitter handbook, first aid kit, American Red Cross pin and pencil, certificate of completion; snacks and drinks will be provided; bring a lunch; 636-9182.
OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS 6-7 p.m. Wednesday, Bowmar Baptist Church, U.S. 61 South; no diets, no dues and no weigh-ins; 638-0011.
THEME SCULPTURES 9-10 a.m. Thursday, Southern Cultural Heritage Complex; children will make a sculpture our of found objects; the cost is $5; 631-2997.
LEARNING GARDEN PRESCHOOL Now registering for fall class for 6-weeks through 5-years; curriculum includes Spanish, computers, music, science and math; 638-6724 or Jill Marr 636-6759.
Churches
ST. PETER M.B. REVIVAL Revival, 7 nightly through Friday; 1712 Crawford St.; 636-3687.
TEMPLE CHURCH OF CHRIST (HOLINESS) USA Vacation Bible school; 6:30-7:30 nightly through Friday, Port Gibson; open to all ages; Minister Howard Batchelor is pastor.
EAGLE LAKE BAPTIST REVIVAL 6:30 nightly through Wednesday; Evangelist Shane Freeman will speak; Terry and Karen Busby will provide music.
OAKLAND BAPTIST VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL 9 a.m.-noon daily through Friday, 2959 Oak Ridge Road; classes for 3-years through 6th-grade; 638-6724.
GREATER MOUNT LEBANON VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL 6-8 nightly through Friday, 339 Alpine St.; 638-5578.
BOVINA UNITED METHODIST VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL 6:30-8:30 nightly through Friday for ages 3-13; activities include singing, crafts, study and snacks; Camille Lee, 852-8520 or the Rev. Lynette Little, 924-1862.
NEW MOUNT ZION REVIVAL 7:30 nightly through Friday, Feld Street; the Rev. Troy Smith will be evangelist; R.L. Miller is pastor.
GROVE STREET M.B. MIDWAY COMMUNION 7 p.m. Wednesday, 707 Pierce St.; Evangelist Bertha Davenport will be the speaker; the Rev. Casey Fisher is pastor.
“PROOF PRODUCER CONFERENCE” 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Wayside Apostolic Church of Deliverance, 4615 Halls Ferry Road; Bishop Tyrone Hollands, of Monroe, will be the guest speaker; prayer and dinner fellowship will be at 9 a.m. Saturday; Frank and Mattie Allen are pastors; 638-4654.