Y’s Easter Service among many Easter events

Published 12:01 am Saturday, April 23, 2011

Pete Stone, from left, president of the Y’s board of directors; the Rev. Kent Campbell of Woodlawn Baptist Church; the Rev. Chris Young of Hawkins United Methodist Church; and Jack Hollingsworth, vocalist, stand at Fort Nogales inside the Vicksburg National Military Park, where the Y’s annual community Easter service will be at 7 a.m. Sunday. Shuttles to Fort Nogales will roll from the USS Cairo parking lot. The service will feature area ministers and musicians of all denominations.

Easter events

Saturday

Sign up for The Vicksburg Post's free newsletter

Receive daily headlines and obituaries

• Bingham Memorial U.M.C. — 3 p.m., egg hunt and cookout with Morning Star and Greater Oak Grove churches; 1063 Green St.

• Clover Valley M.B. — 5 p.m., egg hunt; 7670 Mississippi 27.

• Cross Point — 10 a.m., egg hunt; light potluck lunch; 510 Porters Chapel Road.

• First Christian — 3 p.m., egg hunt and cookout; 3005 Porters Chapel Road.

• King David No. 2 M.B. — 2:30 p.m., egg hunt; 1224 Bowmar Ave.

• Lighthouse Baptist — 4 p.m., egg hunt; 5:30, fellowship supper; 1804 Sky Farm Ave.

• Oak Chapel M.B. ­— 7 p.m., Warren County Sunday School Convention No. 1 and Sunday School Institute Easter Pageant; the Rev. Henry Taylor, speaker; 9518 Freetown Road.

• Pleasant Valley M.B. — 2 p.m., egg hunt for all ages; 6 p.m., Crown Festival for Hats; the Rev. Joe Harris Jr., pastor; 260 Mississippi 27.

• St. Alban’s Episcopal — 9 a.m., Holy Saturday service; 11, children’s activities and lunch; 6 p.m., Great Easter Vigil and reception; 5930 Warriors Trail, Bovina.

• St. George Orthodox — 10 a.m., The Divine Liturgy of Great and Holy Saturday; 11 p.m., The Rush Procession, Matins and Divine Liturgy of the Resurrection of Our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ; 2709 Washington St.

• St. Mary’s Catholic — 8 p.m., Easter Vigil; 1512 Main St.

• St. Mary’s Episcopal — 7 p.m., Easter Vigil, lighting of Paschal Candle and First Communion of Easter; 900 First North St.

EASTER SUNDAY

• Bethlehem M.B. — 7 a.m., service and breakfast; the Rev. Dennis J. Redden Sr., pastor; 3055 N. Washington St.

• Bingham Memorial U.M.C. — 11 a.m., worship and Holy Communion with Morning Star and Greater Oak Grove churches; 1063 Green St.

• Bovina Baptist — 11 a.m., “Because We Believe” by the sanctuary choir; 5293 U.S. 80.

• Bradley’s Chapel U.M.C. — 7 a.m., sunrise service; 9:30, children’s cantata; 13815 Oak Ridge Road.

• Calvary Baptist — 7 a.m., sunrise service; on hill across from church at 2878 Old Highway 27.

• Calvary M.B. — 11:15 a.m., program; 406 Klein St.

• Clover Valley M.B. — 11 a.m., service; 7670 Mississippi 27.

• Cross Point — 7 a.m., sunrise service and potluck breakfast; 510 Porters Chapel Road.

• Eagle Lake Baptist — 6:30 a.m., sunrise service; Sunset View Pavilion; 14640 Mississippi 465.

• Eagle Lake U.M.C. — 6:30 a.m., sunrise service; Sunset View Pavilion.

• Edwards Baptist — 8 a.m., community service; the Rev. Lister Bowdoin of Edwards United Methodist, speaker; 101 Magnolia St.

• Family Life Cathedral — 10 a.m., worship in praise and dance; Betty J. Young Tyler, pastor; 2832 Ken Karyl Ave.

• First Baptist — 11 a.m., service; Elbert Cox, speaker; Praise Team; the Rev. Roosevelt Smith, pastor; 1511 1/2 Lane St.

• Immanuel Baptist — 7:30 a.m., sunrise service and breakfast; 9, “The King Is Coming”; 6949 U.S. 61 South.

• King Solomon Baptist — 8:15 and 11 a.m., services; the Rev. R.D. Bernard, pastor; 1401 Farmer St.

• Locust Grove M.B. — 7 a.m., service with Holly Grove, China Grove and New Mount Zion churches; 472 Stenson Road.

• Mercy Seat Baptist — 11 a.m., Communion; 5 Dos Casas Lane.

• Mound Baptist — 7 a.m., service; U.S. 80, Mound.

• Mount Carmel M.B. — 11 a.m., Family and Friends Day; Franklin Lassiter, pastor; 2729 Alma St.

• New Mount Elem M.B. — 9:30 a.m., “The True Meaning of Easter”; 3014 Wisconsin Ave.

• New Popular Grove Independent Methodist — 8 a.m., worship; Mississippi 27 North, Utica.

• Oak Chapel M.B. ­— 11 a.m., Warren County Sunday School Convention No. 1 and Sunday School Institute; Dellie Robinson, speaker; 9518 Freetown Road.

• Oakland Baptist — 7 a.m., service and breakfast; 2959 Oak Ridge Road.

• Pleasant Valley M.B. — 4:30 p.m., program; 2585 N. Washington St.

• Pleasant Valley M.B. — 6 a.m., sunrise service and breakfast; 260 Mississippi 27.

• Porters Chapel U.M.C. — 7 a.m., sunrise service and breakfast; 11, “Jesus, The One and Only”; 200 Porters Chapel Road.

• Redwood U.M.C. — 7 a.m., sunrise service and breakfast; 101 Redwood Road.

• St. George Orthodox — 3 p.m., The Agape Vespers; parish picnic and egg hunt; 2709 Washington St.

• St. Alban’s Episcopal — 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist, Rite I; 10:30, egg hunt and party; 11, Holy Eucharist, Rite II; 5930 Warriors Trail, Bovina.

• St. Mary’s Catholic — 9 a.m., The Resurrection of the Lord; 1512 Main St.

• St. Mary’s Episcopal — 10:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist, Rite II; 900 First North St.

• Shady Grove Baptist — 8:30 a.m., breakfast; 61 Shady Grove Circle.

• Southside Baptist — 7 a.m., sunrise service and breakfast; 95 Baptist Drive.

• Temple of Empowerment — 9 a.m., service; G. Tyrone Haggard, founding pastor; 707 Pierce St.

• Triumphant Baptist — 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., services with Bethlehem, Cool Spring, Pleasant Valley, St. Mark M.B. churches and Travis Chapel A.M.E.; Kings Empowerment Center.