Vicksburg High athletic awards

Published 12:03 pm Tuesday, May 24, 2022

2021-22 Vicksburg High athletic awards
Athletes of the Year
Male – Tyler Henderson
Female – Layla Carter

Football
Spirit & Desire – Walleke Curry
Wide receiver award – Tyler Henderson
Defensive back award – Eric Wesley
Linebacker Award – Kellen Washington
Golden Helmet MVP – Jacquez Williams
Team Captains – Ronnie Alexander, Eric Wesley
Offensive Back Award – Malik Montgomery
Offensive Lineman Award – Travis Stewart
Defensive Lineman Award – Caleb Bryant and Demarcus Johnson
Special Teams Award – Quinjerus Miles
Offensive MVP – Otis James
Defensive MVP – DeMarion Robinson
Milton Heard Award – Robert Rosenthall

Boys powerlifting
Best Heavyweight Lifter – Travis Stewart
Best Lightweight Lifter – Jakobe Smith

Sign up for The Vicksburg Post's free newsletter

Receive daily headlines and obituaries

Cross country
Boys MVP – Jalen Banks
Girls MVP – Terri Boyd
Boys Most Improved – Davion Williams
Girls Most Improved – Kierra James
Gator Award – Jaylin Jackson
Missy Gator Award – Janiah Caples

Softball
MVP – Lili Kistler
Most Improved – Amari Johnson
Best Offensive Player – Trinity McGloster
Best Defensive Player – Jordan Grace
Gator Award – Alysha Murrell

Girls Soccer
Most Improved – Paige James
Best Offensive Player – Alysha Murrell
Captain Awards – Kristiana Nevels, Jamiyah Gaines
Gator Award – Alexis Erwin
Spirit and Desire – Ava Pritchard
Heart of a Champion – Ashlyn Boler
Most Versatile – Amari Johnson
Best Defensive Player – Kennedy Mullins
Rookie of the year – Leah O´Bryant
MVP – Trinity McGloster

Boys soccer
Most Improved – Braylon Green
Best Offensive Player – Kai Davis
Best Defensive Player – Jonathan Qualls
Gator Award – Cameron Nailor
MVP – Wille Green
Rookie of the Year – Peyton James

Tennis
Girls MVP – Kennedy Mullins
Girls most Improved – Amiya Hunter
Boys MVP – Kam Bailey
Boys most Improved – Payton James
Gator Award – Tyliah McGowan, Kia Davis

Baseball
Offensive Player Of The Year – Rashad McCroy
Defensive Player Of Year – Terrance Johnson
Pitcher Of The Year – Conner Harrigill
Most Improved Player – Decedric Brown

Girls Basketball
Best Defensive Player – Janiah Caples
Best Offensive Player – Layla Carter
Most Improved – Rodrianna Hall
Missy Gator Award – Jelisa Tyler
MVP – Destini Sims

Boys Basketball
Most Improved – Kealon Bass
Best Defensive Player – Tyler Henderson
Best Offensive Player – Kameron Brown
Gator Award – Davion Williams
MVP – Malik Franklin and Tyreese Ford

Volleyball
Most Improved – Avery Van Norman
MVP – Lili Kistler
Defensive POY – Kennedy Mullins
Offensive POY – Lexi Kistler
Server of the Year – Lili Kistler

Archery
Highest Average Scorer -Darrian King
Most Improved Archer – Duan Nash
Male Gator Award – Jamari Gower
Female Gator Award – Ariel Price

Boys Track and Field
MVP – Quinjerus Miles
Best Field Events – Tyler Henderson
Best Distance Runner – William Sylvester
Best Sprinter – Keegan Ware
Gator Award – Nicholas Mickey
Spirit and Desire – Derrick Rainey
Best Long Sprinter – Kenneth Swayzer
Most Improved – Koury Vample

Girls track and field
MVP – Layla Carter
Best Field – Rodrianna Hall
Best Distance – Kadajia Allen
Best Sprinter – JaKayla Brooks
Spirit and Desire- Terri Boyd
Missy Gator Award – Gabby Oliver
Best Long Sprinter – Shaniyah Walker
Most Improved – Jelisa Tyler

Golf
Most Improved – Devan Benard
MVP – Jonathan Juve
Gator Award – Jonah Graham
Seniors – Jonathan Juve

Football Cheerleaders
Most outstanding tumbler – Ka’Dajai Allen
Most Outstanding Base – Kei’Mya Walton
Most Outstanding Backspot – Morgan Bailey
Most Outstanding Flyer – Jakayla Brooks
Managers – Mekayla Burns and Kaitlyn Hogan
MVP – Jannifer Banks
Most Improved – Sha’Maya Brown
Most Spirited – Lauren Carson

Gator girls
Best Technique Award – Saniah Lovette
Captains – Saniah Lovette and Kyleigh Neal
Most Versatile – Laila Evans
Showmanship Award MVP – Kaliyah London
Most Improved Award – Taliyah Curry
Sportsmanship award – Ramiah Ross
Manager – Ke’Yoncae Epps
Most Dedicated – Kyleigh Neal
Most Spirited – Aiji Rader

Basketball Cheerleaders
Star Cheerleader – Taylor Stamps
Most Dedicated – Madison Jones
Most Spirited – Jakira Gaines
Gator Award – Jalyn Davis
Most Improved – Ronshaylin Walker

Swimming
Girls Most Points/MVP – Kara Rowe
Boys Most Points/MVP – Alex Rowe
Most improved male – Markteus Berry
Most Improved female – Aimee Green
Gator Award male – Jonathan Juve
Gator Award female – Hope Pownall