Mississippi high school football scoreboard: Nov. 3-4

Published 11:19 pm Friday, November 4, 2022

MHSAA Regular Season
Thursday’s games
Bay Springs 50, Lumberton 0
Biggersville 62, Ashland 0
Brandon 49, Pearl 35
Brookhaven 52, South Jones 14
Callaway 26, Forest Hill 14
Cleveland Central 42, Greenville 12
Clinton 63, Murrah 18
D’Iberville 31, St. Martin 28
DeSoto Central 35, Lewisburg 14
East Central 28, Vancleave 21
Ethel 34, Noxapater 28
French Camp 41, Leake County 28
George County 63, Long Beach 20
Gulfport 33, Biloxi 24
Hamilton 33, Sebastopol 30
Hernando 29, Olive Branch 22
Lafayette 30, Lake Cormorant 7
Madison Central 56, Oxford 43
McEvans 36, McAdams 6
Mount Olive 50, Enterprise Lincoln 24
Natchez 38, Florence 17
New Hope 30, Saltillo 6
Oak Grove 42, Northwest Rankin 24
Ocean Springs 43, Harrison Central 14
Pascagoula 28, Hancock 0
Petal 24, Terry 0
Picayune 48, Gautier 42, OT
Richton 50, Salem 14
Ridgeland 19, Canton 12
Smithville 14, Thrasher 12
South Delta 52, West Bolivar 14
South Panola 34, Center Hill 6
Southaven 46, Horn Lake 6
Starkville 21, Grenada 14
TCPS 42, H.W. Byers 6
Taylorsville 38, Resurrection Catholic 7
Tupelo 40, Germantown 3
Vicksburg 32, Holmes County Central 16
Warren Central 24, Meridian 12
West Harrison 25, Pearl River Central 23
West Jones 14, Wayne County 7
West Lowndes 40, Vardaman 7
West Point 35, Columbus 0

Friday’s scores
MHSAA Playoffs
First Round
Class 4A
Caledonia 21, New Albany 18
Clarksdale 41, Choctaw Central 0
Columbia 49, Greene County 21
Houston 31, Shannon 14
Itawamba AHS 38, Pontotoc 6
Louisville 35, Greenwood 0
Mendenhall 41, Lanier 0
Moss Point 48, Forrest Co. AHS 6
Newton County 31, Raymond 7
North Pike 12, Northeast Jones 10
Poplarville 40, Pass Christian 12
Quitman 42, McComb 21
Ripley 24, Corinth 3
Senatobia 17, Kosciusko 16
Stone 41, Sumrall 6
West Lauderdale 26, Gentry 20, OT

Class 3A
Aberdeen 24, Humphreys 16
Amory 53, Yazoo County 7
Hazlehurst 26, Clarkdale 6
Independence 18, Booneville 15
Jefferson County 42, Seminary 6
Jefferson Davis County 48, Franklin Co. 6
Kossuth 42, Holly Springs 0
Magee 13, Enterprise Clarke 10
North Panola 58, Mantachie 41
Noxubee County 39, Amanda Elzy 14
Raleigh 52, Morton 6
St. Stanislaus 45, Port Gibson 14
Tylertown 40, Perry Central 21
Water Valley 21, Rosa Fort 8
Wesson 34, Union 28, OT
Winona 43, Nettleton 7

Sign up for The Vicksburg Post's free newsletter

Receive daily headlines and obituaries

Class 2A
Baldwyn 21, East Webster 20
Calhoun City 38, East Union 12
Charleston 9, Leland 0
Choctaw County 60, Belmont 14
Collins 39, Loyd Star 26
East Marion 35, North Forrest 7
Eupora 43, Walnut 14
Heidelberg 34, Bogue Chitto 14
J.Z. George 28, Coahoma Co. 26
Lake 28, Pisgah 7
LeFlore 40, Palmer 6
Mize 41, Amite County 0
North Side 39, O’Bannon 0
Philadelphia 48, Pelahatchie 21
Scott Central 49, Nanih Waiya 7
Velma Jackson 55, Newton 0

MAIS Playoffs
Class 6A
Jackson Academy 22, Parklane Academy 20
Hartfield Academy 36, Presbyterian Christian 18

Class 5A
Copiah Academy 47, Leake Aca. 6
Simpson Academy 34, Madison-St. Joe 26
Heritage Academy 48, Pillow Aca. 24
Oak Forest 34, Magnolia Heights 7

Class 4A
Adams County Christian 15, Winston Aca. 14
Tri-County Aca. 35, Lee Academy (Miss.) 0
St. Joseph-Greenville 48, Carroll Aca. 0
Riverfield Academy 23, Brookhaven Academy 22

Class 3A
Canton Academy 48, Sylva-Bay Aca. 6
Centreville Academy 52, Winona Christian 26
Greenville Christian 42, Benton Academy 0
Central Holmes 35, Amite School 12

Class 2A
Newton 40, Christian Collegiate 34
Tallulah Academy 42, Prentiss Christian 16
North Sunflower Aca. 22, Manchester Aca. 20
Tunica Academy 42, Porter’s Chapel Aca. 0

Class 1A
Lee Academy (Ark.) 52, Briarfield Academy 50
Riverdale 64, Wilkinson County Christian 46
DeSoto School 42, Deer Creek 0
Tensas Academy 22, Delta Academy 6