• 45°

[02/26/01] CLUBS ASHMEAD CHAPTER DAR 11

[02/26/01]

CLUBS

ASHMEAD CHAPTER DAR 11 a.m. Thursday, Piccadilly; program will be the highlights of the state conference; A.W. Price will be hostess.

MISSISSIPPI RIVER BEEKEEPERS ASSOCIATION 7 p.m. Tuesday, Warren County Agriculture Extension Agency, 1100-C Grove St.

LIONS Noon, Wednesday, Maxwell’s; James McMullin and Motor Carr, Warren County Election Commissioners, will speak.

PUBLIC PROGRAMS

WATER COLOR WORKSHOP Taught by Kathy Gergo; 6:30-9:30 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Saturday; Constitution Firehouse Gallery; sponsored by the Vicksburg Art Association; Cheri Magee, 630-9788.

PARKINSON’S DISEASE SUPPORT GROUP 2 p.m. Thursday, Vicksburg Medical Center cafeteria; 638-1877.

PUBLIC LIBRARY SCHEDULE Tuesday: 10:30 a.m., celebrate Mardi Gras with stories, fingerplays and crafts; Wednesday: 10:30 a.m., Lottie Walker will read “This Farm is a Mess” and other stories followed by crafts.

HOME FRIENDSHIP GROUPS 7 p.m. Tuesday, contact Linda for location, 638-8879.

EPILEPSY FOUNDATION SUPPORT GROUP 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, ParkView Regional Medical Center conference room; Colleen Freeman, RN, will be speaker.

BEULAH CEMETERY RESTORATION COMMITTEE Meeting, 11 a.m. Wednesday, Robbins Funeral Home.

BEGINNER STAINED GLASS CLASS Saturday; Linda Jackson, 638-7047 or 636-4446.

GRANDPARENTS RAISING GRANDCHILDREN Legal and policy issues, noon-3:30 p.m. Tuesday, Education and Research Center, 3825 Ridgewood Road, Jackson; sponsored by AARP.

SOUTHERN FILM NIGHT 7 p.m. Tuesday, Southern Cultural Heritage Complex; presenting “Saturday Night, Sunday Morning;” free, refreshments will be served; 631-2997.

MARDI GRAS MASK WORKSHOP 4-5:30 p.m. today, for children ages 6-13; Southern Cultural Heritage Complex; $5, reservations required, 631-2997.

NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR THE MENTALLY ILL Free 12-week education program for families, friends and caretakers of the mentally ill, discusses the clinical treatment of five major mental illnesses and recent advances in new medications; next class will be scheduled in March; for information and registration, call 630-9470.

NURTURING PARENT SUPPORT GROUP 5:30-7 p.m. every Monday, United Way, 920 South St.; sponsored and presented by the Exchange Club and the Child Abuse Prevention Center; 634-0557.

HUNTER EDUCATION CLASS 6-9 nightly through Wednesday, Hinds Community College, Highway 27; Social Security number is required; attendance is mandatory each night; Lonnie Friar, 636-8883.

SENIOR CENTER Today: 9-10 a.m., beginner piano note reading; 10-11, keyboarding; 10, Candle Painting with Barbara Hamilton from the Craft Store, bring a three inch wide candle; 10, NIA exercise; 11-noon, violin lessons; 1 p.m., basic sewing; 6-8, couple and line dance class; Tuesday: 10-11 a.m., beginner computer class; 11-noon, intermediate computer; 1-2 p.m., learn to play the dulcimer; 1, cooking with Ameristar Chef Darren Walters; 4-5, intermediate computer class; Wednesday: 10 a.m., T.R.I.A.D.; 10, NIA exercise class; 1:30-3:30 p.m., beginner acrylic art class; 4-5, intermediate computer class.

CHURCHES

TRIUMPH M.B. WOMEN’S CONFERENCE Register 6 p.m. Friday, conference will be at 8 a.m. Saturday; breakfast and lunch will be provided; transportation available for church groups in the community by calling 636-3673 or 218-1319; sponsored by the women’s fellowship ministry of Triumph M.B., 124 Pittman Road; the Rev. Larry Nicks is pastor; Carla Nicks and evangelist Linda Sweezer are co-facilitators.

LENT AT ST. PAUL CATHOLIC Ashes will be distributed at 7 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Masses Wednesday; Way of the Cross, 5:15 p.m. Friday; Luke’s Gospel Bible discussion group begins tonight with morning, afternoon and evening meetings; weekday Masses during Lent, 7 a.m. Monday-Friday and 12:05 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; 636-0140.

BENEFITS

SHROVE PANCAKE SUPPER 5-8 p.m. Tuesday. Christ Episcopal Church parish hall, 1115 Main St.; tickets $5, adults and $3, children; proceeds benefit outreach projects; 638-5899.