[04/10/01] CLUBS GOLD WING RIDERS ASSOCIATION

Published 12:00 am Tuesday, April 10, 2001

[04/10/01]

CLUBS

GOLD WING RIDERS ASSOCIATION Mississippi Chapter E business meeting; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Goldies; topic will be the April 21 poker run; Bruce, 638-3684.

Sign up for The Vicksburg Post's free newsletter

Receive daily headlines and obituaries

AMERICAN LEGION TYNER-FORD Regular meeting, 8 p.m. Tuesday, refreshments will be served.

AMERICAN LEGION POST 3 AND LADIES AUXILIARY Executive meeting, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, regular meeting, 7; dinner will be served.

UNITED DAUGHTERS OF CONFEDERACY 2 p.m. Thursday, Piccadilly; guest speaker will be Elsie Hossley.

PORT CITY KIWANIS 7 a.m. Thursday, Shoney’s; Eric Rawlings, democratic candidate for mayor, will speak.

LIONS Noon Wednesday, Maxwell’s; Ted Kendall, chairman of the board at Trustmark National Bank, will speak.

VICKSBURG ART ASSOCIATION 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Constitution Firehouse Gallery; Martha Ferris will speak on fiber.

VFW POST 10734 7 p.m. Tuesday; post members only; dinner will not be served.

PUBLIC PROGRAMS

OAK RIDGE OPRY 7 p.m. Friday, Oak Ridge Youth and Community Center; Magnolias and Moonshine will perform; hamburgers will be sold.

FREE INCOME TAX HELP 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Wednesday, Warren County-Vicksburg Public Library; 638-3422 or 437-8592.

PUBLIC LIBRARY SCHEDULE Wednesday: 10:30 a.m., stories, fingerplays and crafts; Thursday: 10:30 a.m., Child Abuse Prevention Center staff and volunteers will present story time.

YMCA EASTER CAMP 7 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday and Monday; games, crafts, snacks and other events for grades K-6; register at the Raworth or Downtown YMCA; 638-5565.

SENIOR CENTER Tuesday: 1-2 p.m., learn to play the dulcimer; 1, knitting lessons; 1-4, open play dominoes and Canasta.; Wednesday: 10 a.m., NIA exercise class; 11-noon, advanced computer class; 1:30-3:30, beginner acrylic art class.

CHURCHES

CLOVER VALLEY M.B. “The Seven Last Sayings of Christ on the Cross,” 6:30 p.m. Friday; the Revs. Matt Cook, Will Moffett, Dexter Jones, Steve Smith, Steve Johnson, Andrew Cook and Greg Mayfield will be guest speakers; the Rev. Johnny L. Williams is pastor.

BRIGHT MORNING STAR M.B. EASTER PROGRAM 3 p.m. Saturday; “Scenes of Easter,” presented by the youth department; 801 Green St.; the Rev. Joseph Brisco, pastor.

TRAVELERS REST M.B. DINNER SALE 10:30 a.m. Friday; chicken and catfish will be $4 and chitterlings dinners will be $5; 1220 Magnolia St.; 636-9304.

FAMILY LIFE CATHEDRAL Passion week luncheon services; 12:05-12:50 p.m. Good Friday; Dan Landry will be guest speaker; Roger Cresswell will provide music; lunch provided for $4; 2832 Ken Karyl Ave.; Max and Betty Tyler are pastors.

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST “AMAZING LOVE” Easter musical and drama directed by David Burch; 7 p.m. Friday

TRIUMPH M.B. FREE FOOD DISTRIBUTION Register 6-7 p.m. Wednesday; food distribution, 8:45-9:30 p.m.; bring proof of income and two forms of identification; 124 Pittman Road.

WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN Good Friday Communion, 6 p.m.; 3601 Halls Ferry Road

KING DAVID M.B. EASTER PROGRAM 6:30 p.m. Friday, 2719 Letitia St.; Mount Carmel Junior Choir will be guests; the Rev. H.L. Hines is pastor.

EASTER WEEK AT ST. PAUL CATHOLIC CHURCH Holy Thursday, 5:30 p.m., commemoration of the institution of the Eucharist; Good Friday, noon, Way of the Cross, and 5:30 p.m., commemoration of the Lord’s Passion; Holy Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Mass and reception of the elect into full communion with the Catholic Church; Easter Sunday Masses, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

MOUNT PISGAH M.B. BUSINESS MEETING 7 p.m. Thursday; 1519 Lummie St.; the Rev. D.J. Redden, pastor.

ST. MARY’S CATHOLIC HOLY WEEK SERVICES Thursday: 7 p.m.; Good Friday: Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m., services 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, 8 p.m.

NEW MOUNT ELEM M.B. FELLOWSHIP WEEK 7 nightly through Friday; guest speakers will be as follows: tonight, the Rev. James Dorsey; Wednesday: the Rev. Joseph Brisco; Thursday, the Rev. Alonzo McClure; Friday, the Rev. Kevin Langston; the Rev. Leonard Walker is pastor.

HOLY WEEK SERVICES AT MOUNT ZION NO. 4 M.B. 7 nightly through Friday, 122 Union Ave.; guest speakers will be as follows: tonight, the Rev. E.W. Cosey; Wednesday: the Rev. Greg Mayfield; Thursday: the Rev. Hardy Lewis; Friday, the Rev. E.S. Cosey; Communion will be served Thursday; the Rev. Henry Mayfield Sr. is pastor; refreshments will be served.

EAGLE LAKE BAPTIST Easter Drama, 7 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday.

GREATER MOUNT LEBANON REVIVAL Alpine Street; 7 nightly through Friday; the Rev. Martin Washington will be guest speaker; the Rev. Larry Clark is pastor.