• 43°

[07/27/01] CLUBS KIWANIS

[07/27/01]

CLUBS

KIWANIS Noon Tuesday, Maxwell’s, back-to-school program for club members; Becky Bolm, Wildlife Rehabilitation Services, will speak.

AMERICAN LEGION POST 3 Executive board meeting, 6 p.m. Friday.

REUNITE SOCIAL AND CIVIC Dance and birthday celebration; 9 p.m. Saturday, American Legion “The Hut,” 1618 Main St.; admission is $3

VICKSBURG CRUISERS Old car cruise, Saturday, Xan’s Diner in Clinton; members will leave Bovina Texaco at 6 p.m.; 638-7717.

PUBLIC PROGRAMS

SALVATION ARMY BACK-TO-SCHOOL SUNDAY 10:30 a.m. Sunday; 530 Mission 66; free backpacks and school supplies will be given; 636-2706.

LEVI’S “A Gathering Place” 7-10 p.m. Saturday, Manor Drive at Wisconsin Avenue; music by Magnolias and Moonshine; cappuccino, coffee, fountain drinks and sweets, gameroom with pool table and more for children; no cover charge.

OAK RIDGE OPRY 7 p.m. Friday, Oak Ridge youth and community center; music by Southwinds; hamburgers and baked goods will be sold.

KIDS CONNECTION Now enrolling for ABEKA program for ages 6 weeks to 12-years-old; 638-0992.

WE CARE COMMUNITY SERVICE 29th anniversary; 7 p.m. Saturday, St. Mary’s Center; guests will include T.J. Wilkerson of Houston, Texas; 638-6329.

EAGLE LAKE WATER DISTRICT 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Lake Development Club; all members are urged to attend.

SEA ISLAND DRIVE PROJECT Public meeting with District 2 Supervisor Michael Mayfield; 10 a.m. Saturday, Eagle Lake Community Center.

GOODRUM BAPTIST DAYCARE Open house, 8 a.m.-noon Aug. 4; registering 2- to 3-year-olds; 634-1998 or 636-2650.

CRAWFORD STREET PLAYSCHOOL Now registering 1- to 4-year-olds; 636-5612.

TENNESSEE WALKING AND RACING Charity horse show, sponsored by Haven House Family Shelter; 5 p.m.-until Saturday, Bovina Arena; admission, $3.

AMERICAN RED CROSS BABY-SITTING CLASS 5:30-9 p.m. Monday, Wednesday and Friday; Tuesday-Aug. 8, Downtown YMCA; must be 10 years old; $15 for members, $25 for non-members; 638-1071 for registration.

SENIOR CENTER Monday: 9 a.m., beginner piano note reading; 10, piano keyboarding; 10, NIA exercise; 1 p.m., basic sewing; 6-8, social and line dance class; Tuesday: 10 a.m., beginner computer class; 11, intermediate computer; 1 p.m. learn to play the dulcimer; 1, cooking with Ameristar; 2, open play dominoes and Canasta.

CHURCHES

LADIES MEETING AT NEW CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP 10 a.m. Saturday and 10:30 a.m. Sunday, 208 Oak St., Port Gibson; Cherie Wheeler will speak.

NEW ZION TRAVELERS M.B. BUSINESS MEETING 3 p.m. Saturday, 1701 Poplar St.; A. Lassiter is pastor.

PLEASANT VALLEY M.B. REVIVAL Prayer meeting, 6:30 nightly through Sunday; preaching, 6:45 p.m. Monday-Aug. 3; the Rev. Douglas Bryant is pastor; 2585 N. Washington St.

TRIUMPH M.B. VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL 7-9 p.m. Friday; 124 Pittman Road; classes available for all ages; prayer and praise service will follow from 9 until midnight; 638-8108 after 6 p.m.

CEDAR GROVE M.B. Clothes, food, shoes and miscellaneous items giveaway, 8 a.m.-noon Saturday, 3300 Grange Hall Road; 638-5902.

NEW HOPE M.B. FIRST ANNUAL CHOIR JUBILEE 6 p.m. Saturday, 6320 Bovina Cutoff Road; all choirs, soloists or groups are welcome; the Rev. Frank Gardner is pastor; Gwen Dillard, 636-9095 or 629-1212

TRAVELERS REST CHOIR ANNIVERSARY 6 p.m. Saturday, 1922 Pearl St.; guests, Kathleen McGriggs and Angelettes of Utica, The Prodigal Sons of Cary and the Cedar Grove Mass Choir; Gertrude Young, mistress of ceremonies; Georgia Kemp, choir president; the Rev. Thomas Bernard, pastor.

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST DINNER SALE Chicken, ribs, buffalo fish and catfish, vegetables, salad and desserts; 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, E.D. Straughter Baptist Memorial Center, 1411 Martin Luther King Jr. St.; cost is $5

KING SOLOMON M.B. Youth ministry celebration, 7 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday; breakfast and set up at 7 a.m.; youth seminars, 10 a.m.-noon; lunch will be served at noon; Alma Sullivan and Joseph Johnson are facilitators.

SOLID ROCK UNITED PENTECOSTAL “Live Prayer Journey,” 7:30 p.m. Friday; guests include Sharon Statum, Brent Randall and Jean Roberts; 4945 Highway 61 N.; Billy J. Talbert is pastor; 636-0692

NEW MOUNT ELEM YOUTH MUSICAL 6 p.m. Friday, 3014 Wisconsin Ave.; Leonard Walker is pastor.

MOUNT PISGAH M.B. GOSPEL WORKSHOP 6 p.m. Friday, 1519 Lummie St.; concert, 7 p.m. Saturday, E.D. Straughter Baptist Memorial Center; Evangelist Geneva Jones will direct the workshop; registration is $5 for youth and $8 for adults; the Rev. D.J. Redden Sr. is pastor; Clifton Harris is choir president.

ST. PAUL BAPTIST CHOIR WORKSHOP 6:30-8:30 nightly through Saturday; Oscar Thompson, 629-9699.

COOL SPRING M.B. Prayer meeting, 6 nightly through Sunday; revival, 7 p.m. Monday-Aug. 3; the Rev. Michael Evans, evangelist; the Rev. Byron Maxwell, pastor.

ST. LUKE FREEWILL REVIVAL 7 p.m. Friday; the Rev. L.A. Hall will be evangelist; the Rev. Sammie Brown is pastor.

ST. MARK M.B. VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL 6 p.m. Friday; 3395 N. Washington St.; classes are available for all ages; the Rev. W.C. Wallace, pastor; Joseph Willis is associate pastor.