• 66°

[09/19/01] CLUBS VICKSBURG ALCORN ALUMNI 7

[09/19/01]

CLUBS

VICKSBURG ALCORN ALUMNI 7 p.m. Friday; Elks Lodge, 916 Walnut St.

DISTRICT 5A MASONS, EASTERN STARS Under M.W. King Hiram Grand Lodge and Electra Chapter, 6 p.m. Thursday, Straughter Baptist Memorial Center; Donnell Ellis, district deputy; Berta Steed, district matron.

PUBLIC PROGRAMS

RED CROSS FUND-RAISER 7:30 a.m.-until, today through Friday; Plaza Automotive, 1850 S. Frontage Road; $1 donation or more receives red, white and blue ribbons.

READING AND BOOK SIGNING 5 p.m. today; John Hatch, author of “Mississippi Swamp;” Heritage Center, 1414 Washington St.

SENIOR CENTER Today: 1:30-3:30 p.m., beginner acrylic art class; Thursday: 8:30 a.m., NIA exercise, 9:30 a.m., beginner bridge, 10:30 a.m., beginner computer, 11:30 a.m., intermediate computer, 12:30 p.m., Richter bridge, 1 p.m., SuperValu bingo; Friday: 10 a.m., bean bag baseball, noon, River Region Health System brown bag lunch, 6-8 p.m., Bud Shiers and the Bad Habits Band. Bring finger food.

BUSINESS WORKSHOP 1-4:30 p.m. today; Chamber of Commerce; free program; “Thinking About Starting a Small Business;” for reservations, 601-636-1012 or 601-857-3536.

POST-ABORTION SUPPORT GROUP Begins Sept. 27, 6-8 p.m.; 10-week program; to register, call 638-2778 or 636-6186.

CREATIVE ARTS WORKSHOP 4 p.m. today; Warren County Extension Office, 1100C Grove St.; register by today, 636-5391 or 636-0182.

GRACE CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER Workshop for people adjusting or coping with loss; 5:30 p.m. today; 1408 Cherry St.; $30 registration fee; limited amount of financial assistance; Walter Frazier, 636-5703.

SOUTHERN BOOK CLUB 7 tonight; A Cup Full coffee shop; discussing Clyde Edgerton’s “Walking Across Egypt.”

KNOWLEDGE COLLEGE READING PROGRAM 8 a.m.-noon through Dec. 8; open to students age 6-16; must be accompanied by an adult; tuition, $150; financial aid available; Lucy DeRossette, 831-5009 or 636-3067.

HUMANITIES LECTURE SERIES 7 p.m. Thursday; Norman Marmillion, editor of “Old Plantation Home,” will read from the memoirs of Laura Lacoul Gore; reception follows.

JACKSON NEUROPATHY ASSOCIATION SUPPORT GROUP 6 p.m. Thursday; St. James Episcopal Church, 3921 Oak Ridge Drive, Jackson; guest speaker will be Dr. Ruth Fredericks, neurologist; 956-5217 or 825-4716.

TRANSPLANT SUPPORT GROUP 6 p.m. Thursday; Mississippi Organ Recovery Agency, 12 River Bend, Jackson; 1-800-690-8878.

MAKING A JACOB’S LADDER 4-5:30 p.m. Friday; workshop for children; focus on traditional folk toys; $5 per child; 631-2997.

MAGNOLIA BALLROOM DANCE 8-11 p.m. Saturday; Ethnic Heritage Building at the Jim Buck Ross Agriculture and Forestry Museum, Jackson; West Coast swing exhibition; $10 for members, $5 for first-time guests and $14 for returning guests; Sandra Inman, 932-6959, Shirley Griffin, 636-7000, or Jane Carter, 924-5690.

VICKSBURG CHAPTER OF LINKS WALK-A-THON 7:30 a.m. Saturday; Pemberton Square mall; children $5; adults $10; Opsy Dorsey, 636-3974.

MISSISSIPPI CRAFTS ON NATCHEZ TRACE Sunday and Monday; Craig McMillin of Franklinton, La., will conduct a potters wheel and clay demonstration.

PROSTATE CANCER SCREENING 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday; Pemberton Square mall; sponsored by River Region Health Systems; Tammye Hughes, 631-2534.

NATIONAL HUNTING AND FISHING DAY 8 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday; Tensas National Wildlife Refuge, Tallulah; concessions, music, exhibits, health screening, demonstrations, door prizes and more; 318-574-1624.

PINE NEEDLE WEAVING WORKSHOP 1-4 p.m. Saturday; Charlotte Smith will lead pine needle basketry class; need needle-nose pliers and scissors; $27.50 for SCHF members, $32.50 for non-members.

EXOTIC BIRD FAIR 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; Jackson Fairgrounds, agricultural building; birds, cages, feed, supplies; $3 admission; Annette Carraway, 601-713-3791.

DOG OBEDIENCE CLASSES Registration, 7 p.m. Monday; City Park pavilion; nine-week course; 638-2419 or 634-0199 for registration or information.

CHURCHES

ROSE HILL M.B. CHURCH Annual revival services 7:15 nightly through Friday; the Rev. Jimmie Burse of Clinton is guest speaker.

WAYSIDE APOSTOLIC CHURCH OF DELIVERANCE Revival crusade; 7:30 nightly through Friday; 4615 Halls Ferry Road; features H.M. Lawrence Jr.; 636-4505.

CHINA GROVE M.B. CHURCH NO. 2 REVIVAL 7:30 nightly through Friday; the Rev. Charlie Blackmore, pastor of Mount Zion and St. James M.B. churches, will be guest speaker.

BETHLEHEM M.B. CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL 5:30 p.m. Thursday; 11 a.m. Saturday; 3055 N. Washington St.; Kevin Winters, musician.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN CHURCH 20th ANNIVERSARY 5 p.m. Saturday; 9:30 a.m. Sunday; 715 Cooper Road in Jackson; dinner on Saturday and brunch on Sunday.

ST. JAMES M.B. CHURCH “Crusade for Christ;” 7 nightly, Saturday-Sept. 29; 1922 Pearl St.; Saturday: fashion and talent show; Charlie Blackmore Jr., pastor.

GROVE STREET M.B. CHURCH MUSICAL EXTRAVAGANZA 6:30 p.m. Saturday; choirs, groups and soloists welcome; 707 Pierce St.