MHSAA, MAIS football scoreboard

Published 12:07 am Saturday, October 30, 2021

Friday’s MHSAA scores
Amory 46, Nettleton 14
Bay Springs 14, Taylorsville 12
Biggersville 41, Okolona 6
Biloxi 33, Hancock 29
Booneville 27, Mantachie 16
Brandon 50, Northwest Rankin 48
Brookhaven 49, Natchez 20
Choctaw Central 29, Leake Central 27
Cleveland Central 20, New Hope 14
Clinton 17, Tupelo 14
D’Iberville 25, Harrison Central 14
Ethel 28, Vardaman 14
Falkner 20, Ashland 14, OT
Forest Hill 32, Jim Hill 14
Gautier 55, Pearl River Central 42
George County 47, East Central 29
H.W. Byers 16, Thrasher 0
Hamilton 38, Leake County 14
Hattiesburg 20, West Jones 17
Hernando 26, Center Hill 13
Holmes County Central 56, Ridgeland 51
Horn Lake 14, South Panola 7, OT
Jackson Aca. 55, Parklane Aca. 33
Jackson Prep 46, Presbyterian Christian 5
Jefferson Davis County 54, St. Stanislaus 20
Lafayette 49, Greenville 8
Lake Cormorant 34, Columbus 33, OT
Lanier 41, Wingfield 0
Laurel 21, Wayne County 18
Lausanne Collegiate, Tenn. 49, Northpoint Christian 7
Lumberton 45, Salem 6
Madison Central 49, Murrah 16
Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 45, Hartfield Aca. 23
McEvans 56, Coldwater 0
Neshoba Central 47, Callaway 13
Noxubee County 34, Aberdeen 8
Oak Grove 36, Pearl 25
Ocean Springs 44, Gulfport 14
Olive Branch 30, Lewisburg 14
Oxford 19, Grenada 17
Pascagoula 50, St. Martin 38
Picayune 56, Long Beach 0
Provine 12, Canton 6
Purvis 25, Forrest Co. AHS 20
Resurrection 48, Enterprise Lincoln 12
Richton 14, Mount Olive 6
Sebastopol 41, French Camp 21
Simmons 62, West Bolivar 0
South Jones 28, Florence 26
Southaven 41, DeSoto Central 7
Starkville 35, Germantown 7
TCPS 45, Smithville 0
Terry 29, Meridian 28
Vancleave 55, West Harrison 28
Warren Central 42, Petal 13
Wesson 49, McLaurin 13
West Marion 45, St. Patrick 24
West Point 41, Saltillo 0
West Tallahatchie 22, McAdams 16

Thursday’s MHSAA scores
Bay 22, Stone 21
Belmont 52, Myrtle 14
Bogue Chitto 31, Franklin Co. 14
Caledonia 35, Shannon 8
Charleston 32, Coahoma Co. 0
Choctaw County 20, Calhoun City 8
Clarkdale 56, Southeast Lauderdale 6
Clarksdale 8, Senatobia 7
Columbia 41, Lawrence County 14
Corinth 37, Tishomingo County 0
East Marion 48, West Lincoln 0
East Union 20, Baldwyn 13
East Webster 33, Bruce 6
Enterprise Clarke 42, Forest 7
Eupora 54, J.Z. George 0
Heidelberg 55, Collins 7
Houston 51, New Albany 15
Humphreys 28, Amanda Elzy 18
Independence 6, Byhalia 0
Jefferson County 28, Wilkinson County 0
Kemper County 34, Nanih Waiya 28
Kossuth 33, Hatley 0
Lake 52, Stringer 6
LeFlore 40, Leland 6
Louisville 26, Kosciusko 23
Loyd Star 41, Amite County 40
Magee 56, Crystal Springs 10
McComb 48, Raymond 13
Mendenhall 19, Northeast Jones 14
Morton 25, Union 14
Newton 36, Philadelphia 28
North Panola 40, Holly Springs 10
North Pike 19, South Pike 7
North Side 32, Palmer 0
Pass Christian 57, Greene County 34
Pelahatchie 34, Puckett 0
Pisgah 33, St. Andrew’s 14
Pontotoc 27, Ripley 7
Poplarville 42, Sumrall 0
Quitman 40, Richland 16
Raleigh 41, Hazlehurst 0
Scott Central 33, Velma Jackson 20
South Delta 47, Coffeeville 6
South Pontotoc 7, North Pontotoc 6
Tylertown 45, Port Gibson 0
Water Valley 42, Alcorn Central 0
West Lauderdale 42, Northeast Lauderdale 20
Winona 55, Ruleville 16
Yazoo City 34, Greenwood 30

———

MAIS Playoffs
First round
Class 1A
Delta Aca. 64, Union Christian, La. 22
Lee Academy, Ark. 54, Franklin Academy 26
Sharkey-Issaquena 58, NE Baptist, La. 0
Tensas Academy, La. 34, Deer Creek 32
Class 2A
Calhoun Aca. 42, Tunica Academy 14
Humphreys Aca. 44, Marvell Academy, Ark. 16
No. Sunflower Aca. 62, Christian Collegiate 14
Tallulah Academy 44, Porter’s Chapel Aca. 36
Class 3A
Amite School 58, Rossville Christian, Tenn. 21
Sylva-Bay Aca. 35, Hillcrest Christian 14
Winona Christian 49, Delta Streets 14
Class 4A
Indianola Aca. 27, Carroll Aca. 15
Kirk Aca. 7, Marshall Aca. 6
Riverfield, La. 28, Winston Aca. 8
Tri-County Aca. 50, Columbia Academy 12
Class 5A
Bayou Aca. 34, Cathedral 6
Pillow Aca. 34, Central Hinds Aca. 30
Simpson Aca. 41, St. Joseph-Madison 13
Starkville Aca. 17, Lamar School 7