Mississippi football scoreboard: Oct. 27-28

Published 12:24 am Saturday, October 29, 2022

Thursday’s MHSAA scores
Amory 51, Nettleton 0
Baldwyn 37, East Union 0
Belmont 43, Myrtle 7
Caledonia 34, Shannon 14
Charleston 48, Coahoma Co. 6
Choctaw Central 39, Leake Central 26
Choctaw County 42, Calhoun City 24
Clarkdale 35, Southeast Lauderdale 6
Clarksdale 20, Senatobia 7
Collins 30, Heidelberg 27
Columbia 41, Lawrence County 12
Corinth 45, Tishomingo County 7
East Marion 40, West Lincoln 7
East Webster 35, Bruce 6
Enterprise Clarke 34, Forest 6
Eupora 50, J.Z. George 16
Forrest Co. AHS 27, Purvis 6
Franklin Co. 42, Bogue Chitto 3
Greene County 33, Pass Christian 17
Houston 41, New Albany 7
Humphreys 32, Amanda Elzy 16
Independence 56, Byhalia 14
Jefferson County 30, Wilkinson County 6
Jefferson Davis County 12, St. Stanislaus 7
Kossuth 42, Hatley 0
Lake 35, Stringer 6
LeFlore 28, Leland 0
Louisville 28, Kosciusko 0
Loyd Star 40, Amite County 12
Mendenhall 27, Northeast Jones 7
Mize 36, North Forrest 6
Nanih Waiya 28, Kemper County 6
North Panola 36, Holly Springs 6
North Pike 35, South Pike 0
North Pontotoc 37, South Pontotoc 0
North Side 48, Palmer 14
Noxubee County 24, Aberdeen 20
O’Bannon 14, Riverside 6
Pelahatchie 40, Puckett 16
Philadelphia 50, Newton 28
Pisgah 26, St. Andrew’s 20
Quitman 42, Richland 6
Raleigh 36, Hazlehurst 34
Ripley 30, Pontotoc 7
Scott Central 42, Velma Jackson 21
Union 17, Morton 14, OT
Walnut 20, Potts Camp 19
Water Valley 41, Alcorn Central 0
West Lauderdale 43, Northeast Lauderdale 21
Winona 42, Ruleville 20

Friday’s MHSAA and MAIS scores
Ashland 22, Falkner 18
Bay Springs 36, Taylorsville 20
Biggersville 64, Okolona 8
Biloxi 41, Hancock 20
Brandon 36, Northwest Rankin 28
Cleveland Central 32, New Hope 12
Columbus 15, Lake Cormorant 14
D’Iberville 42, Harrison Central 33
East Central 28, George County 20
Ethel 38, Vardaman 33
Florence 28, South Jones 13
French Camp 42, Sebastopol 14
Gautier 35, Pearl River Central 0
Hamilton 41, Leake County 8
Hartfield Aca. 31, Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 28
Hattiesburg 20, West Jones 14
Hernando 28, Center Hill 21
Holmes County Central 26, Ridgeland 20
Jackson Aca. 20, Parklane Aca. 13
Jackson Prep 49, Presbyterian Christian 13
Lafayette 55, Greenville 22
Lewisburg 28, Olive Branch 14
Madison Central 42, Murrah 0
Mantachie 28, Booneville 21
McComb 32, Raymond 14
McEvans 52, Coldwater 0
Meridian 29, Terry 20
Natchez 48, Brookhaven 34
Neshoba Central 21, Callaway 13
Oak Grove 49, Pearl 14
Ocean Springs 58, Gulfport 33
Ouachita Christian, La. 49, West Marion 18
Oxford 30, Grenada 7
Pascagoula 50, St. Martin 14
Picayune 49, Long Beach 13
Poplarville 42, Sumrall 0
Resurrection Catholic 48, Enterprise Lincoln 6
Richton 26, Mount Olive 12
Simmons 48, West Bolivar 6
South Panola 49, Horn Lake 14
Southaven 35, DeSoto Central 6
St. Patrick 35, Sacred Heart 0
Starkville 46, Germantown 14
Stone 35, Bay 0
TCPS 14, Smithville 13
Thrasher 31, H.W. Byers 30
Tupelo 35, Clinton 7
Tylertown 23, Port Gibson 0
Vancleave 42, West Harrison 18
Warren Central 31, Petal 21
Wayne County 39, Laurel 36
West Point 49, Saltillo 6
West Tallahatchie 54, McAdams 0

MAIS Playoffs
Class 1A
Briarfield Aca. 73, West Memphis 32
Delta Aca. 50, Franklin Academy 30
Desoto School 46, Union Christian 8
Riverdale Aca. 18, Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. 0
Class 2A
Christian Collegiate 63, Prairie View, La. 12
Manchester Aca. 48, Calhoun Aca. 0
Prentiss Christian 54, Columbus Christian 42
Porter’s Chapel Aca. 36, Ben’s Ford 30
Class 3A
Benton Academy 21, Delta Streets 6
Sylva-Bay Aca. 56, Rossville Christian, Tenn. 0
Class 4A
Carroll Aca. 28, Bowling Green 14
Riverfield, La. 42, Clinton Christian Academy 22
Tri-County Aca. 35, Indianola Aca. 0
Winston Aca. 36, Marshall Aca. 0
Class 5A
Leake Aca. 41, Starkville Aca. 7
Oak Forest 35, Bayou Aca. 6
Pillow Aca, 31, Silliman 28
St. Joseph-Madison 34, Lamar School 31

Sign up for The Vicksburg Post's free newsletter

Receive daily headlines and obituaries

MAIS – Second round matchups
All games on Nov. 4
Class 1A
Briarfield at Lee Academy (Ark.)
Riverdale Academy at Wilkinson Christian
Delta Academy at Tensas Academy
DeSoto School at Deer Creek
Class 2A
Porter’s Chapel Academy at Tunica Academy
Manchester Academy at North Sunflower Academy
Prentiss Christian at Tallulah Academy
Christian Collegiate at Newton Academy
Class 3A
Benton Academy at Greenville Christian
Amite School Center at Central Holmes
Sylva-Bay at Canton Academy
Winona Christian at Centreville Academy
Class 4A
Winston Academy at Adams County Christian
Tri-County Academy at Lee Academy (Miss.)
Carroll Academy at Greenville-St. Joe
Riverfield Academy at Brookhaven Academy
Class 5A
Pillow Academy at Heritage Academy
Oak Forest at Magnolia Heights
Leake Academy at Copiah Academy
Madison-St. Joe at Simpson Academy
Class 6A
Parklane Academy at Jackson Academy
Presbyterian Christian at Hartfield Academy