Mississippi football playoff scoreboard: Nov. 18

Published 12:22 am Saturday, November 12, 2022

MHSAA Playoffs
Class 6A – First round
Brandon 42, Hancock 7
Clinton 41, DeSoto Central 14
Madison Central 30, South Panola 21
Oak Grove 28, Biloxi 7
Ocean Springs 49, Northwest Rankin 21
Starkville 38, Southaven 12
Tupelo 42, Lewisburg 0
Warren Central 38, Gulfport 3

Class 5A – First round
Callaway 20, Lafayette 14
Gautier 38, Wayne County 21
Neshoba Central 27, Columbus 2
Picayune 24, Laurel 9
Vancleave 41, Hattiesburg 35
Vicksburg 36, Cleveland Central 14
West Jones 38, East Central 0
West Point 55, Holmes County Central 14

Class 4A – Second round
Caledonia 26, Clarksdale 0
Houston 33, West Lauderdale 24
Itawamba AHS 42, Senatobia 14
Louisville 35, Ripley 0
Mendenhall 29, Columbia 20
Poplarville 49, Newton County 21
Quitman 39, Moss Point 13
Stone 17, North Pike 16, OT

Sign up for The Vicksburg Post's free newsletter

Receive daily headlines and obituaries

Class 3A – Second round
Amory 30, North Panola 14
Hazlehurst 32, Jefferson Davis County 13
Kossuth 41, Humphreys 14
Magee 36, Jefferson County 26
Noxubee County 36, Independence 8
Raleigh 30, St. Stanislaus 21
Wesson 33, Tylertown 19
Winona 48, Water Valley 14

Class 2A – Second round
Charleston 24, Calhoun City 14
Choctaw County 33, LeFlore 0
Eupora 37, J.Z. George 12
Lake 21, East Marion 18
North Side 41, Baldwyn 27
Philadelphia 27, Heidelberg 14
Scott Central 55, Collins 7
Velma Jackson 14, Mize 7

Class 1A – First round
Bay Springs 64, Sebastopol 0
Biggersville 48, West Tallahatchie 0
Hamilton 24, Resurrection Catholic 3
McEvans 68, Ashland 0
Simmons 54, Smithville 0
South Delta 24, Okolona 6
Taylorsville 50, Vardaman 0
West Lowndes 46, Lumberton 20
———
MAIS Playoffs
Semifinals
Class 6A
Madison-Ridgeland Aca.21, Jackson Aca. 6
Jackson Prep 10, Hartfield Academy 7

Class 5A
Oak Forest 45, Heritage Academy 35
Simpson Academy 13, Copiah Academy 10

Class 4A
Tri-County 28, Adams County Christian 21
Greenville-St. Joseph 46, Riverfield Aca. 0

Class 3A
Central Holmes 33, Greenville Christian 32, 2OT
Canton Academy 42, Centreville Academy 8

Class 2A
Tunica Academy 64, North Sunflower Academy 44
Tallulah Academy 52, Newton Academy 30

Class 1A
Lee Academy (Ark.) 44,. Riverdale 24
DeSoto School 20, Tensas Academy 18

Championship schedule
Nov. 17 – At Jackson Academy
Class 2A – Tallulah Academy vs. Tunica Academy, 3 p.m.
Class 4A – Tri-County Academy vs. Greenville-St. Joe, 7 p.m.
Nov. 18 – At Jackson Academy
Class 1A – Lee Academy (Ark.) vs. DeSoto School, 11 a.m.
Class 3A – Canton Academy vs. Central Holmes, 3 p.m.
Class 5A – Oak Forest vs. Simpson Academy, 7 p.m.
Nov. 19 – At Mississippi College
Class 6A – Madison-Ridgeland Academy vs. Jackson Prep, 6 p.m.