[03/26/02]

Published 12:00 am Tuesday, March 26, 2002

Clubs

LIONS Noon Wednesday, Maxwell’s; Ronnie Bounds, city planner, will speak.

T.R.I.A.D. 2 p.m. Wednesday, conference room at City Hall Annex.

ENGINEERS AUXILIARY BRIDGE 11:30 a.m. Thursday, Piccadilly; reservations by 6 p.m. today; Emily Duke, 636-6050, or Florence Amborn, 636-1612.

PORT CITY KIWANIS 7 a.m. Thursday, Shoney’s; Herb Wilkinson with the YMCA will speak.

Public Programs

SENIOR CENTER Wednesday: 9 a.m., King bridge; 10, NIA exercise; 1 p.m., beginner dulcimer class; 1:30, acrylic art class and quilting the historical quilt; 2, T.R.I.A.D.; Thursday: 9 a.m., NIA exercise; 9:30, intermediate/advanced bridge; 10:30, beginner computer; 11:30, intermediate computer; 12:30, Richter bridge; 7 p.m., bingo; 3, open play dominoes.

PUBLIC LIBRARY SCHEDULE Easter party, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

EMERGENCY BLOOD DRIVE Noon-6 p.m. Friday, Wal-Mart SuperCenter.

LEVI’S “A Gathering Place” Open 7-11 p.m. Friday for teens; 7-10 p.m. Saturday with music by Bud and Stanley and Ole Habits; cappuccino, coffee, fountain drinks, sweets, gameroom with pool table and more; no cover charge.

EASTER “OLD SCHOOL SONGS” DANCE 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Friday, “The Hut;” advance admission is $3; at the door is $5; sponsored by North/South Vicksburg High School; 638-5623.

ALCORN STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS Offered by Vicksburg-Warren ASU Alumni Chapter; interested seniors may pick up applications at local high schools; deadline is April 15; Walter Sheriff, 638-7812.

Churches

WARREN COUNTY SUNDAY SCHOOL CONVENTION Annual Easter pageant; 7 nightly through Sunday, St. James M.B. church; speakers are as follows: tonight: the Rev. Charlie Blackmore; Wednesday: the Rev. Booker T. Smith; Thursday: the Rev. Robert L. Miller; Friday: the Rev. Elzie O’Neal; Saturday: the Rev. Joseph Brisco; Sunday: the Rev. Henry Williams.

SPRING REVIVAL AND KIDS CRUSADE 7 tonight-Wednesday, Oakland Baptist Church; the Rev. Gary Smith of Fulton will be the guest speaker; 2959 Oak Ridge Road; meals are available nightly by reservation.

MOUNT ZION NO. 4 M.B. Holy week services, 6:30 tonight-Friday; 122 Union Ave.; guests will include the following: today, the Rev. Samuel Brown; Wednesday, the Rev. Gregory Mayfield; Thursday, the Rev. Hardy Lewis with Communion; Friday, the Rev. Clifton Jackson; the Rev. Henry Mayfield Sr. is pastor.

KING SOLOMON M.B. REVIVAL Through Friday; prayer service, 6:30 p.m. followed by evangelistic service at 7; the Rev. Willie Brown Jr. of Greater Ross Chapel M.B. Church in Gluckstadt will be the guest evangelist; the Rev. Jonathan Grant is pastor.

SPRING HILL M.B. OF PORT GIBSON Week of Passion program, 7:30 nightly through Sunday; guest ministers will include the following: today, the Rev. Casey Fisher; Wednesday, the Rev. Charles Blackmore; Thursday, the Rev. Earnest Ford Jr.; Friday, Dr. Willie J. Jones; Friday, the Rev. Edmond Gibbs; Saturday, the Rev. Jonathan Hamlin, pastor.

HOUSE OF PEACE WORSHIP CENTER Money Management workshop; 6 tonight, 400 Adams St.; a debt-reduction contribution will be given; Linda Sweezer is pastor; 638-1336.

TRAVELERS REST BAPTIST Fellowship week services, 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; speakers will be the Rev. Joseph Brisco, Wednesday; the Rev. Claude Tucker, Thursday; and the Rev. Charles Miller.

PASSION WEEK LUNCHEON SERVICE 12:05-12:50 p.m. Friday, Family Life Cathedral, 2832 Ken Karyl Ave.; Terry White will be the guest speaker; Susan Gambrell will provide music; lunch is $5; Max and Betty Tyler are pastors.

WOODLAWN BAPTIST GOOD FRIDAY SERVICE 7 p.m.; 2310 Culkin Road; music will be provided; the Lord’s Supper will be observed.

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST EASTER CARNIVAL 9:30 a.m. Saturday; activities include cross hunt, face painting, balloon pop and horse rides.

MOUNTAIN OF FAITH MINISTRIES All-pastor luncheon for all area pastors, noon Saturday; Triumph Church, 4305 N. Frontage Road; RSVP by Thursday to Tina or Lewis Hayward, 831-4405, Betty Tolliver, 631-0071, or Denise Edwards, 636-0610.