[03/27/02]

Published 12:00 am Wednesday, March 27, 2002

Clubs

PORT CITY KIWANIS 7 a.m. Thursday, Shoney’s; Herb Wilkinson of the Vicksburg YMCA will speak.

ENGINEERS AUXILIARY BRIDGE 11:30 a.m. Thursday, Piccadilly; Emily Duke, 636-6050, or Florence Amborn, 636-1612.

FRIDAY NIGHT BLUES 9 p.m.-until, every Friday; American Legion “The Hut;” music by DJs Dr. C and Candy.

VICKSBURG CRUISERS CAR CLUB Old car cruise to Fox’s Pizza in Tallulah, Saturday; meet at 6:15 p.m. at Fast Lane on Halls Ferry Road; 636-2720.

REUNITE SOCIAL AND CIVIC CLUB Pre-Easter dance, 9 p.m.-until; Saturday, The Hut, 1618 Main St.

Public programs

SENIOR CENTER Thursday: 9 a.m., NIA exercise; 9:30, intermediate/advanced bridge; 10:30, beginner computer; 11:30, intermediate computer; 12:30, Richter bridge; 7 p.m., bingo; 3, open play dominoes; Friday: 10:30 a.m., story telling with Dianne Williams; noon, Curtis bridge; 12:30, bean bag baseball.

EMERGENCY BLOOD DRIVE Noon-6 p.m. Friday, Wal-Mart SuperCenter.

LEVI’S “A Gathering Place” Open 7-11 p.m. Friday for teens; 7-10 p.m. Saturday with music by Bud and Stanley and Ole Habits; cappuccino, coffee, fountain drinks, sweets, gameroom with pool table and more; no cover charge.

EASTER “OLD SCHOOL SONGS” DANCE 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Friday, “The Hut;” advance admission is $3; at the door is $5; sponsored by North/South Vicksburg High School; 638-5623.

JACKSON PHILATELIC SOCIETY Annual spring stamp show and sale; 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Clarion Hotel in Jackson; displays, free packets of used stamps for children and dealers offering stamps and supplies; free admission; 857-8848.

ALCORN STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS Offered by Vicksburg-Warren ASU Alumni Chapter; interested seniors may pick up applications at local high schools; deadline is April 15; Walter Sheriff, 638-7812.

CEDARS HEAD START CENTER Openings for children age 3 and 4; 636-1360 or 636-2386.

Churches

WARREN COUNTY SUNDAY SCHOOL CONVENTION Annual Easter pageant; 7 nightly through Sunday, St. James M.B. church; speakers are tonight: the Rev. Booker T. Smith; Thursday: the Rev. Robert L. Miller; Friday: the Rev. Elzie O’Neal; Saturday: the Rev. Joseph Brisco; Sunday: the Rev. Henry Williams.

SPRING REVIVAL AND KIDS CRUSADE 7 tonight, Oakland Baptist Church; the Rev. Gary Smith of Fulton will be the guest speaker; 2959 Oak Ridge Road; meals are available nightly by reservation.

MOUNT ZION NO. 4 M.B. Holy Week services, 6:30 nightly through Friday; 122 Union Ave.; guests today will include the Rev. Gregory Mayfield; Thursday, the Rev. Hardy Lewis with Communion; Friday, the Rev. Clifton Jackson; the Rev. Henry Mayfield Sr. is pastor.

KING SOLOMON M.B. REVIVAL Through Friday; prayer service, 6:30 p.m. followed by evangelistic service at 7; the Rev. Willie Brown Jr. of Greater Ross Chapel M.B. Church in Gluckstadt will be the guest evangelist; the Rev. Jonathan Grant is pastor.

SPRING HILL M.B. OF PORT GIBSON Week of Passion program, 7:30 nightly through Sunday; guest ministers today will be the Rev. Charles Blackmore; Thursday, the Rev. Earnest Ford Jr.; Friday, Dr. Willie J. Jones and the Rev. Edmond Gibbs; Saturday, the Rev. Jonathan Hamlin, pastor.

TRAVELERS REST BAPTIST Fellowship week services, 7 nightly through Friday; speakers will be the Rev. Joseph Brisco, tonight; the Rev. Claude Tucker, Thursday; and the Rev. Charles Miller.

PASSION WEEK LUNCHEON SERVICE 12:05-12:50 p.m. Friday, Family Life Cathedral, 2832 Ken Karyl Ave.; Terry White will be the guest speaker; Susan Gambrell will provide music; lunch is $5; Max and Betty Tyler are pastors.

WOODLAWN BAPTIST GOOD FRIDAY SERVICE 7 p.m.; 2310 Culkin Road; music will be provided; the Lord’s Supper will be observed.

JACKSON STREET M.B. GOOD FRIDAY SERVICE “The Seven Last Sayings of Christ on the Cross;” 7 p.m.; guest speakers will be the Revs. Mike Dorsey, Andrew Cook, Gary Blanks, Gil Brooks, Troy Truly, Oscar Thompson and Dexter Jones; the Rev. John Carroll Sr. is pastor; 1416 Jackson St.; 634-6535.

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST EASTER CARNIVAL 9:30 a.m. Saturday; activities include cross hunt, face painting, balloon pop and horse rides.

MOUNTAIN OF FAITH MINISTRIES All-pastor luncheon for all area pastors, noon Saturday; Triumph Church, 4305 N. Frontage Road; RSVP by Thursday to Tina or Lewis Hayward, 831-4405, Betty Tolliver, 631-0071, or Denise Edwards, 636-0610.

“SINGLE ADULTS EASTER BREAKOUT” 4 p.m.-until, Saturday, First Baptist Church Family Life Center, 1607 Cherry St.; music, food and other activities; 638-6324 or 636-2493.

“THE SEVEN LAST SAYINGS OF CHRIST FROM THE CROSS” 7 p.m. Saturday, Bethlehem Baptist Church, 3055 N. Washington St.; speakers will be the Revs. Isaiah Ross, Hardie Lewis, Kennie Ramsey, Charles Blackmore, Henry Mayfield, Robert Jones and Clifton Jackson; the master of ceremony will be the Rev. David Brown Jr., pastor; music will be provided by the Mighty Train of Gospel.