[08/14/02]

Published 12:00 am Wednesday, August 14, 2002

Clubs

PORT CITY KIWANIS 7 a.m. Thursday, Shoney’s; Dr. Magid Dagher, director of small farms at Alcorn State University, will speak.

CORPS OF ENGINEERS CHAPTER Chamber of Commerce; noon Thursday, Piccadilly; Mayor Laurence Leyens will speak.

GUIMBELLOT REUNION Aug. 17-18, Delhi Civic Center; descendants of Julius Alexander Guimbellot; bring side dishes, drinks or desserts.

AKA SORORITY 8:30 a.m. Saturday; Mount Heroden M. B. Church, Clay Street.

Public programs

VICKSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR Auditions for Ralph Vaughn Williams’ Christmas Cantata “Hodie;” 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesday, Church of the Holy Trinity; performances will be Nov. 22 in Raymond and Nov. 23 in Vicksburg; 634-1646 or 638-3679.

CRAWFORD STREET PLAY SCHOOL Registering for fall session; ages 2-4; 636-5612 or 638-7397.

HOMEBUYER EDUCATION WORKSHOP 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Jackson Street Community Center, 923 Walnut St.; preregister, 634-4520.

LEVI’S A GATHERING PLACE 7-10 p.m. Saturday; Shelter Drive off Mount Alban Road; music by Oak Ridge Band; donations accepted; 638-6020.

BOOKING SIGNING WITH EVANGELIST LINDA SWEEZER 3 p.m. Saturday; “Eating Along The Way;” Christian Books & Music, 1500 Washington St., 638-8015.

Churches

ST. MARK M.B. REVIVAL Prayer, 6 p.m., preaching, 6:30 nightly through Friday, 3395 N. Washington St.; Elder W.C. Wallace is pastor; Joseph Willis is associate pastor.

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST CHURCH Adult and youth vacation Bible school presented by Randall Creel; 7-9 nightly through Friday; nursery provided for ages birth through 5 years; 965 Fisher Ferry Road; 631-0047.

PLEASANT VALLEY M.B. REVIVAL 7:30 nightly through Friday; the Rev. E.E. Gibbs will be the evangelist; the Rev. R.L. Miller is pastor.

WHITE HALL M.B. REVIVAL 7:30 nightly through Friday, Pattison; the Rev. L.A. Hall Sr. is the evangelist; the Rev. Leroy Dee is pastor.

CEDAR GROVE M.B. REVIVAL 7:30 nightly through Friday, 3300 Grange Hall Road; speakers will be as follows: tonight, the Rev. Joseph Brisco; Thursday: the Rev. Oscar Thompson; Friday: the Rev John Jenkins Jr.

BELMONT M.B. REVIVAL 7:30 nightly through Friday, 4446 Charlie Brown Road; Mincer Minor will be the guest speaker; Phillip Burks is pastor.

GROVE STREET M.B. Monthly midway Communion service and ordination service for the Rev. Raymond Smith; 7 tonight, the Rev. Henry Mayfield will be the guest speaker; women’s fellowship, 7 p.m. Saturday, speakers: Evangelist Bonnie Jordan and Christy Matthews; 707 Pierce St.; the Rev. Casey Fisher is pastor.

TRAVELERS REST BAPTIST CHURCH Sanctuary Choir 88th anniversary 6 p.m. Saturday; the Rev. Thomas Bernard is pastor.

SHADY GROVE M. B. CHURCH Annual music program, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, 61 Shady Grove Circle; the Rev. Terry Moore, pastor; the Rev. R. F. Vernon, pastor emeritus; Ouida Winston, choir president; Kathryn Bridges, program coordinator.

TRIUMPH CHURCH Music workshop with Geron Davis and Kindred Souls, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday; 636-5282.

ROCK OF AGES M.B. CHURCH Choir rehearsal; 4 p.m. Saturday.

NEW MOUNT PILGRIM M.B. Evangelist Jacquelyn Griffin will preach her first sermon; 7 p.m. Saturday; the Rev. Henry J. Williams is pastor.