• 46°

2/9/04

We welcome your items for the Community Calendar. Submit items by postal service (P.O. Box 821668, Vicksburg, MS 39182), e-mail (newsreleases@vicksburgpost.com), fax (634-0897), delivered in person to 1601-F N. Frontage Road, or by calling 636-4545 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. weekdays. If corresponding by fax, mail or e-mail, be sure to include your name and phone number. Items can be published a maximum of four times.

Clubs

Rosa A. Temple Class of 1968 Reunion meeting, 6:30 tonight; King Solomon Baptist Church hall; classmates invited; 638-0228 or 638-8067.

Rosa A. Temple Class of 1969 Reunion meeting, 6:30 tonight, Ridge Apartments; Willie Moore for information.

VFW 10734 Monthly meeting; 7 tonight at Post home on Indiana Avenue.

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 213 7 tonight, 1618 Main St.; Mattie Harris for information.

Alpha Chapter, PAK Sorority 11:30 a.m. Tuesday, Ryan’s; speaker, Sheriff Martin Pace.

NARFE Noon Tuesday, Maxwell’s; $7 per person; guest speaker, Charlie Mitchell.

Vicksburg Art Association 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Old Constitution Firehouse; speaker, Janet Akers; 638-9221.

American Legion Tyner-Ford Post 213 Legionnaires 8 p.m. Tuesday, 1618 Main St.; refreshments served.

Lions Noon Wednesday, Maxwell’s; David Haworth will speak on the Army Reserve program.

JSU Alumni Association Vicksburg-Warren County Chapter; 6 p.m. Wednesday, L.D.’s Restaurant, 1111 Mulberry St.

PRAM 11:30 a.m. Thursday, Eddie Monsour’s Restaurant, Vicksburg Country Club; Toby Wilson of the Vicksburg Toastmasters Club 2052 will present, “Beer, Frogs and More Beer: A Cautionary Tale of Drinking;” Debbie Quimby, 634-3188 or deborah.h.quimby@erdc.usace.army.mil; public invited.

Vicksburg Chapter No. 77 UDC 2 p.m. Thursday, Shoney’s; program on the Vicksburg National Military Park.

Public programs

Senior Center Tuesday: 9:30 a.m., intermediate exercise and advanced bridge class; 10:30, beginner computer class; 11:30, intermediate computer class; 1 p.m., piano; 2, dulcimer class; 2:30, open play dominoes.

Public Library Tuesday: 10:30 a.m., preschool and toddler Valentine’s party, stories and a craft; Wednesday: 10:30 a.m., preschool and toddler story time and a craft.

Stroke Support Group 6-7 p.m. Tuesday, River Region West, cafeteria.

Prostate Cancer Support Group 6:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesday, River Region West, education conference room.

Local Family Support Group for Autistic Children 7 p.m. Tuesday, Warren Central Junior High Library; Regina Jeffers, 638-4642, or Patti Robinson, 636-8270.

Serenity Al-Anon Fellowship for family and friends of alcoholics and addicts; 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Marian Hill, administrative area; 631-2770 or 631-2705.

Clothing Giveaway 9 a.m.-noon Saturday, Civil Defense Building in Port Gibson; sponsored by Temple Church of Christ (Holiness) USA; pastor, Howard Batchelor.

PCA Alumni Baseball Game Feb. 21 at PCA field; contact Coach Randy Wright, 636-9839 or 638-3733, to participate.

Heaven’s Gates & Hell’s Flames 7 p.m. Feb. 22-24, Southside Baptist Church, 965 Fisher Ferry Road; nursery provided to age 3; children’s program for up to age 8.

YMCA Spring Swimming Lessons Registration open for Preschool Learn to Swim, Mom-n-Tot and Beginner Adult classes; 638-1071.

Free Business Workshop 5:30-9 p.m. Feb. 26, Chamber of Commerce; sponsored by Hinds Community College Small Business Development Center and the Vicksburg-Warren County Chamber of Commerce; for reservations, 636-1012 or 857-3536.

Engineer’s Week Luncheon 11 a.m. Feb. 26, Southern Cultural Heritage Foundation Auditorium; speaker, William W. Parsons, space shuttle program manager, Johnson Space Center, NASA; tickets, $13, available through Feb. 24; Jason Roth, 634-3212, for tickets.

Haven House Family Shelter Individual counseling and support group provided; 638-0555.

Diabetes Education Classes Group and individual; River Region West; 619-3609 for times.

Child Birth Class Feb. 17-March 30, River Region Medical Center, education conference rooms; includes early beginning, sibling and breast-feeding classes; 883-5354 to register.

Churches

Triumph M.B. Food distribution, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Multi-Purpose Building, 2869 N. Washington St.; open to residents of North Washington Street area; verification of income, Social Security cards and recent utility bill required; the Rev. Larry Nicks, pastor.

Grove Street M.B. Mid-month Communion service and ordination of Bertha Davenport, 7 p.m. Wednesday, House of Peace Worship Church, 707 Pierce St.; speaker, Phalecia Sanders; pastor, the Rev. Casey Fisher.

St. James M.B. Holy Communion service, 7 p.m. Wednesday, 1922 Pearl St.; speaker, David Brown, pastor of Bethlehem and Ebenezer M.B. churches; pastor, Charlie Blackmore Jr.