• 27°

6/16/04

We welcome your items for the Community Calendar. Submit items by postal service (P.O. Box 821668, Vicksburg, MS 39182), e-mail (newsreleases@vicksburgpost.com), fax (634-0897), delivered in person to 1601-F N. Frontage Road, or by calling 636-4545 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. weekdays. If corresponding by fax, mail or e-mail, be sure to include your name and phone number. Items can be published a maximum of four times.

Clubs

VHS Class of 1989 Reunion fees due Friday; Sonja Anderson, 415-7017, or Trina White-Lassiter, 868-0151.

Creme de la Creme Call meeting, 5:30 p.m. today; Patricia Winters, 634-1579.

Society of American Military Engineers Noon Thursday, Maxwell’s; speaker, David W. Mockbee; 631-7695 to RSVP.

Vicksburg Toastmasters Club 2052 Noon Thursday; Melinda Lamb, 634-3888; Stephen Spangler, 634-3104.

Vicksburg Homecoming 7 p.m. Thursday, president’s home on Main Street.

Vicksburg Warren Alcorn Alumni Chapter 7 p.m. Friday, Elks Lodge, 916 Walnut.

Ivyettes Girls Club 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Rolling Acres Community Center.

VFW 10734 Karaoke night, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Saturday, Indiana Avenue; no cover.

VHS Class of 1984 Reunion meeting, 1 p.m. Saturday, Shoney’s.

Public programs

Senior Center Thursday: 9 a.m., chair exercises; 9-noon, computer class, by appointment, and oil painting; 12:30 p.m., Richter bridge; 1, piano class; 3, open play dominoes.

Public Library Thursday, 10:30 a.m., school-age story time.

Book Discussion Alan Huffman will discuss his book, “Mississippi in Africa;” 7 tonight, Southern Cultural Heritage Center, Adams Street entrance.

Buck’s Country Playhouse Chicken and dumplings in the Chicken Coop, 6:30 p.m. Friday, $6 per plate; music by Voices for Christ; 638-3193.

Hand Bell Concert 7 p.m. Friday, Crawford Street United Methodist Church; presented by Sueda Luttrell of Marietta, Ga.

YMCA Beginner Step Class 8:45-9:45 a.m. Saturday; Brian Goff, 638-1071.

Clock Auction 11 a.m. Saturday, Parish House, Church of the Holy Trinity, 900 South St.; Parish House opens at 9 a.m.

Buccaneer Cheerleaders Fun Day Noon-7 p.m. Saturday, Vicksburg Junior High football field; $2 admission; concessions, games and dance groups; music by “DJ Fred;” for information or to perform, Paula Cox, 630-9515.

Juneteenth Scholarship Banquet 6 p.m. Saturday, Battlefield Inn; speaker, Howard Ballou; sponsored by the Mississippi Chapter of Blacks in Government; Dennis Butler, 634-3951, Sandra Mims, 634-3965, or Debra Goodman, 634-3841.

Miss ArkLa Beauty Pageant 7 p.m. Saturday, Fiske Theater, Oak Grove; $8 in advance, $10 at door; 318-428-2635.

Levi’s Closed Saturday.

Summer Day Camp For ages 4-6; 8 a.m.-noon June 21-25, Vicksburg Montessori Christian School, 201 Honeysuckle Lane; $60; theme, bears.

Churches

New Mount Zion Revival, 7:30 tonight-Friday, 515 Feld St.; speaker, the Rev. Reginald Harris; pastor, the Rev. R.L. Miller.

Rose Hill M.B. Fellowship week, 7 tonight-Friday, 683 Stenson Road; speaker, the Rev. Christopher Armstrong; pastor, the Rev. Walter Weathersby.

Mount Calvary Baptist Vacation Bible School, 6-8 tonight-Friday, 1350 East Ave.

Mount Olive Baptist, Villa Nova Revival, 7 tonight-Friday; speaker, the Rev. Tyrone Dixon of St. Paul Baptist Church.

St. Peter M.B. Revival, 7 tonight-Friday, 1712 Crawford St.; speaker, Johnny Hughes; pastor, Melvin L. Bolden.

Grove Street M.B. Baptism, 6:30 p.m.; Communion, 7 tonight; House of Peace Worship Church, 707 Pierce St.; speaker, Phalecia Sanders; pastor, the Rev. Casey Fisher.

St. James Baptist “God’s Gift of Life” and Holy Communion, 7 tonight, 1922 Pearl St.; speaker, Samuel Brown Jr.

Clover Valley M.B. Vacation Bible School, 6:30-8:30 tonight-Friday, 7670 Mississippi 27; the Rev. Johnny L. Williams, 636-6375, or Frankie Knox, 638-2070.

Wayside Apostolic Church of Deliverance Leadership conference, 7:30 tonight-Saturday, 4615 Halls Ferry Road; speakers, Dr. Robert Burns and Willie Hines; 634-4505 or 638-4654.

Shiloh M.B. Pre-Father’s Day program, 6 p.m. Friday; master of ceremony, Dr. Willie J. Jones.

Greenville-Vicksburg District Sunday School Convention Friday: 9:30 a.m., Sunday school; 11, Communion; 2 p.m., workshops; 7, programs; Saturday: 9:30 a.m.; Travis Chapel A.M.E. Church, 745 Hutson St.; pastor, the Rev. Horace L. McKay.

Bethlehem Baptist Leadership meeting, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, 3055 N. Washington St.; speaker, the Rev. David Campbell; pastor, the Rev. David Brown Jr.

Mount Calvary Baptist Women of Purpose meeting, 1 p.m. Saturday, fellowship hall, 1350 East Ave.; Ernestine Johnson, 636-9199, or Rhonda Minor, 636-3978.

Mount Pilgrim M.B., Freetown Appreciation program for Johnny Sims; 6 p.m. Saturday; presented by the Senior Choir; Joann Walker, 636-2753.

Mount Carmel Ministries Summer luau for children and youth, 2-6 p.m. Saturday, 2015 Grove St.

Mount Elem Usher board musical, 6 p.m. Saturday.

Valley Park Baptist Jack Hollingsworth in concert, 7 p.m. Saturday.

Benefits

Dinners 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, St. Peter M.B. Church, 1712 Crawford St.; $5 for entree, vegetable, bread, dessert and drink; 638-3687 to place orders on Saturday; to benefit the Women in White program.