• 34°

7/13/04

We welcome your items for the Community Calendar. Submit items by postal service (P.O. Box 821668, Vicksburg, MS 39182), e-mail (newsreleases@vicksburgpost.com), fax (634-0897), delivered in person to 1601-F N. Frontage Road, or by calling 636-4545 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. weekdays. If corresponding by fax, mail or e-mail, be sure to include your name and phone number. Items can be published a maximum of four times.

Clubs

American Legion Tyner-Ford Post 213 Legionnaires meeting and officer elections, 8 tonight.

Lions Noon Wednesday, Maxwell’s; speaker, Supreme Court Justice Bill Waller.

Paragon Lodge No. 7 F.&A.M. 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, lodge.

WCHS Class of 1984 Reunion, Friday and Saturday; www.warrencentral84.freeservers.com or 638-4114.

Vicksburg Civitan Bill Eargle Memorial Golf Tournament Sign in, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 P.M.; shotgun start, 1 p.m. Friday, Vicksburg Country Club; Kimberly Alexander, 638-0083 and 661-6277, or Alberta Eargle, 638-1460.

Public programs

Senior Center Wednesday: 9 a.m.-noon, king bridge; 10, chair exercises; 1 p.m., white elephant bingo; 2:30, dominoes.

Prostate Cancer Support Group 6:30-7:30 tonight, River Region West, cafeteria.

Public Library Wednesday: 10:30 a.m., preschool and toddler story time and craft.

Local Family Support Group for Autistic Children 7 tonight, The Vicksburg Post; Regina Jeffers, 638-4642; Patti Robinson, 636-8270.

Overeaters Anonymous 6-7 p.m. Wednesday, Bowmar Baptist, room 102C; for those wanting to stop binge eating; 638-0011.

School Uniform Drive May be dropped off through Thursday at County Market, Piggly Wiggly, Save-Rite or SuperValu grocery stores and Wal-Mart SuperCenter; Hilda Y. White, 636-7674; sponsored by Nu Kappa Zeta Chapter of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority.

Vicksburg 4-H State Competition Thursday: roping and goat-tying, 8 a.m.; Parade of Counties, 5:30 p.m., followed by team penning; Friday: judged events; Saturday: running events; Equine Center at the State Fairgrounds in Jackson.

Serenity Al-Anon 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Marian Hill administrative area; fellowship of family and friends of alcoholics and addicts; 631-2770 or 631-2705.

Obesity Surgery Support Group 6 p.m. Thursday, River Region Medical Center, education conference room A; 883-6189.

Focusing on the Family Family enrichment classes, 6-8 p.m. Thursdays through Sept. 30, Triumph M.B. Church Outreach House, 162 Scenic Drive; transportation and dinner provided; 638-8108 or 218-1323.

CPR/Fire Prevention Training 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Rose Hill M.B. Church; church, 636-1467, Christine Gibbs, 638-3285, or Sandy M. Jackson, 629-9742.

Summer Playground Camp 9 a.m.-noon Monday-Thursday; Glenwood Circle, July 19-22; Roseland Drive, July 26-29; free; ages 5-12; arts, crafts and games; 634-4514.

Recovery at Noon Noon, Monday-Friday; Keystone Ministries, 821 Clay St.; refreshments provided; Michael W., 631-0873 or 415-0314; Nathan G., 636-6664; David B., 629-3920; Alvin J., 661-7646 or 415-2180.

Narcotics Anonymous 8 p.m. Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, Good Shepherd Community Center, 629 Cherry St.; daytime, Alvin J., 661-7646; evening, Jackie G., 638-8456 or 415-3345.

Churches

Temple Church of Christ (Holiness) USA Revival, 7 tonight-Wednesday; speakers, Robert Deloch, Carl Devine and Arthur Jenkins; pastor, Howard Batchelor.

Ridgeway Baptist Vacation Bible School, 9 a.m.-noon today-Friday, 4684 Redwood Road.

Jackson Street M.B. Vacation Bible School, 6-8 tonight-Friday, 1416 Jackson St.; pastor, the Rev. John W. Carroll Sr.

Warrenton Church of Christ Vacation Bible School for all ages, 7 tonight-Wednesday, 150 Redbone Road; 636-1508.

Second Baptist Revival, 7 tonight-Friday, 410 Anthony St., Port Gibson; speaker, the Rev. Kemp Burley; pastor, Leon Nelson Jr.

St. Luke Church of God in Christ Vacation Bible School for grades k-8; 10 a.m.-noon today-Friday, 915 First East St.; 636-2111 or 638-4508 for transportation; Elder Douglas Anderson is pastor.

China Grove Revival, 7:30 tonight-Friday, Oak Ridge Road; evangelist, the Rev. E.E. Gibbs; pastor, the Rev. R.L. Miller.

New Poplar Grove Revival, 7:30 tonight-Friday; pastor, James O. Bowman.

Shiloh M.B. Revival, 7 tonight-Friday; evangelist, the Rev. Jesse Brown; pastor, Dr. Willie J. Jones.

Friendship M.B. Youth revival, 7:15 tonight-Friday, 103 Williamson Ave., Edwards; speaker, the Rev. Clyde Tate; picnic, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; pastor, the Rev. Bobby Burks.

Bright Morning Star M.B. Women’s ministry meeting, 7 tonight, 801 Green St.

Grove Street M.B. Vacation Bible School, 10 a.m.-noon, today-Friday, House of Peace; transportation, 456-1553; Communion, 7 p.m. Wednesday, House of Peace Worship Church, 707 Pierce St.; Bonnie Jordan, evangelist; pastor, the Rev. Casey Fisher.

Triumph M.B. Food distribution, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; 2869 N. Washington St.; open to residents of North Washington Street area; verification of income, Social Security cards and a utility bill required; the Rev. Larry Nicks, pastor.

St. Paul, Bovina Vacation Bible School, 6-7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; refreshments served; transportation, 636-6644; pastor, Tyrone Dixon.

Wayside Apostolic Church of Deliverance Revival, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 4615 Halls Ferry Road; evangelist, Alexis S. Adams; 638-4654.

Gibson Memorial United Methodist One Great Waterday Vacation Bible School, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday; to register, 636-2605.