Are you ready for some … baseball?

Published 12:00 am Friday, July 23, 2004

COMPLETE GAME SCHEDULE FOR GOVERNOR’S CUP, Weekend 1

Field key: A-American; X-BMX; D-Delta; N-National; B-Bluff; R-Babe Ruth

7-8-year-olds

Sign up for The Vicksburg Post's free newsletter

Receive daily headlines and obituaries

Today

6 p.m. – (A) Clarksdale American vs. Vicksburg Gators

7:30 p.m.- (A) East Miss. Sluggers vs. Madison Vipers

Saturday

9 a.m. – (A) Culkin Rangers vs. Vicksburg Gators

10:30 a.m. – (A) Magee All-Stars vs. Greenville North

10:30 a.m. – (X) East Miss. vs. Calhoun Little Outlaws

Noon – (A) Fielder’s Top Guns vs. Greenville North

Noon – (X) Clarksdale American vs. Culkin Rangers

1:30 p.m. – (A) Madison vs. Calhoun Little Outlaws

1:30 p.m. – (X) Magee All-Stars vs. Fielder’s Top Guns

Elimination round

Saturday

4 p.m. Game 1 – (X) No. 8 seed vs. No. 9 seed

4 p.m. Game 2 – (A) No. 2 seed vs. No. 7 seed

5:30 p.m. Game 3 – (X) No. 3 seed vs. No. 6 seed

5:30 p.m. Game 4 – (A) No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed

7 p.m. Game 5 – (A) No. 1 seed vs. Game 1 winner

Sunday

10 a.m. Game 6 – (A) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

10 a.m. Game 7 – (X) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser

11:30 a.m. Game 8 – (A) Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 winner

11:30 a.m. Game 9 – (X) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser

1 p.m. Game 10 – (X) Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner

1 p.m. Game 11 – (A) Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser

2:30 p.m. Game 12 – (A) Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship

11-year-olds

Today – All games on Bluff Field

6 p.m. – Vicksburg vs. Carrollton

8 p.m. – Natchez vs. Brandon

Saturday

10 a.m. – Madison vs. Carrollton

Noon – Vicksburg vs. Natchez

2 p.m. – Brandon vs. Madison

4 p.m. – No. 2 seed vs. No. 5 seed

6 p.m. – No. 3 seed vs. No. 4 seed

Sunday

Noon – No. 1 seed vs. No. 2 or No. 5 seed

3 p.m. – No. 3 or No. 4 seed vs. No. 1, 4 or 5 seed

6 p.m. – Championship game

9-10-year-olds

Today

6 p.m. – (N) Carrollton vs. Greenville Phillies

6 p.m. – (D) Scott Co. Cardinals vs. Vicksburg Bulldogs

8 p.m. – (N) Clinton All-Stars vs. Greenville Rebels

8 p.m. – (D) McComb vs. Forest Hill All-Stars

Saturday

9 a.m. – (N) Meridian vs. W. Lauderdale All-Stars

9 a.m. – (D) Clinton All-Stars vs. Vicksburg Bulldogs

11 a.m. – (N) Greenville Phillies vs. McComb

11 a.m. – (D) Carrollton vs. Forest Hill All-Stars

1 p.m. – (N) Greenville Rebels vs. Meridian Baseball

1 p.m. – (D) Scott Co. Cardinals vs. W. Lauderdale All-Stars

3 p.m. – (N) Carrollton vs. McComb

3 p.m. – (D) Greenville Phillies vs. Forest Hill All-Stars

5 p.m. – (N) Clinton All-Stars vs. Meridian Baseball

5 p.m. – (D) Vicksburg Bulldogs vs. West Lauderdale

7 p.m. – (N) Greenville Rebels vs. Scott County Cardinals

Sunday

1 p.m. – (N) No. 1 seed vs. No. 4 seed

1 p.m. – (D) No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed

4 p.m. – (N) Championship game

4 p.m. – (D) Consolation game

14-year-olds

Today – All games on Babe Ruth Field

6 p.m. – Southern Rebels vs. Ridgeland Titans

8 p.m. – Franklin County vs. Alpha A’s

Saturday

10 a.m. – Alpha A’s vs. Southern Rebels

1 p.m. – Ridgeland Titans vs. Franklin County

4 p.m. – Southern Rebels vs. Franklin County

7 p.m. – Ridgeland Titans vs. Alpha A’s

Sunday

10 a.m. – No. 1 seed vs. No. 4 seed

1 p.m. – No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed

4 p.m. – Championship game