Prep Football Scores|[11/12/05]

Published 12:00 am Saturday, November 12, 2005

From staff reports

Mississippi Scores

Thursday’s Results

Sign up for The Vicksburg Post's free newsletter

Receive daily headlines and obituaries

Biggersville 55, Falkner 0

Coffeeville 26, French Camp 6

Moss Point 27, Pascagoula 13

Friday’s Results

Amory 14, Winona 7

Baldwyn 26, Coahoma Co. 8

Bassfield 22, Hinds AHS 19

Biloxi 35, Gulfport 12

Brandon 34, Wingfield 9

Calhoun City 47, Leflore Co. 12

Charleston 26, Houston 3

Clarksdale 42, Northeast Lauderdale 35

Clinton 21, Provine 6

Collins 40, Yazoo Co. 6

Columbus 31, Starkville 21

Copiah Aca. 17, Trinity Episcopal 13

D’Iberville 17, Quitman 14

East Side 32, Caledonia 6

East Webster 41, Thrasher 6

Enterprise Lincoln 28, Bogue Chitto 18

Eupora 30, O’Bannon 14

Forest 35, Franklin Co. 7

Gautier 35, Petal 21

Glenbrook (La.) 42, Wayne Aca. 28

Greene Co. 56, Bailey 0

Hamilton 31, East Oktibbeha 7

Hattiesburg 34, Natchez 13

Hazlehurst 42, Raleigh 12

Heidelburg 30, Clarkdale 3

Hillcrest 50, Lamar 21

Hollandale Simmons 27, Ackerman 6

Holly Springs 19, Corinth 14

Jackson Aca. 35, Pillow Aca. 13

Jackson Prep 37, Parklane 9

Kossuth 14, Water Valley 13

Lee Aca. 40, Winston 16

Leland 22, Bruce 3

Lumberton 52, Wesson 7

Madison Central 65, Weston 6

Magee 26, Jefferson Co. 20

McComb 21, Long Beach 6

Mendenhall 14, Bay St. Louis 7

Mercy Cross 45, Cathedral 29

Meridian 37, Forest Hill 0

Mize 28, Scott Central 12

Morton 41, Columbia 16

Mount Bayou JFK 34, Greenville St. Joe 28

Mount Olive 40, Dexter 0

Nettleton 31, South Delta 6

New Albany 44, Callaway 6

Northwest Rankin 33, Murrah 16

Noxubee Co. 22, Lafayette Co. 20

Noxupater 15, Nanih Waiya 8

Oak Grove 42, Jim Hill 14

Ocean Springs 21, George Co. 18

Okolona 38, Ruleville 6

Olive Branch 35, Tupelo 14

Oxford 35, Kosiusko 31

Pearl 42, Tishomingo Co. 0

Perry Central 27, Madison St. Joe 10

Philadelphia 51, Bay Springs 13

Picayune 13, Brookhaven 10

Porters Chapel 35, East Holmes 0

Presbyterian Christian 21, Central Private (La.) 0

Ray Brooks 50, Ethel 20

Ripley 24, Independence 7

Seminary 41, St. Andrews 20

Senatobia 26, Booneville 16

Shannon 36, Ridgeland 14

Smithville 29, Walnut 13

South Panola 27, Grenada 10

South Pike 18, Newton Co. 7

Southaven 38, Horn Lake 12

St. Aloysius 19, Pisgah 14

Taylorsville 44, Union 14

Terry 33, Poplarville 12

Vardaman 41, West Lowndes 25

Velma Jackson 42, Tylertown 20

Vicksburg 10, Warren Central 0

Wayne Co. 41, Vancleave 20

West Bolivar 48, Belmont 0

West Jones 31, Forrest Co. AHS 15

West Lauderdale 47, Desoto Central 14

West Point 54, Canton 6

West Tallahatchie 40, Mantachie 6

Louisiana Prep Playoffs

Friday results

First round

Class 5A

Destrehan 33, Barbe 13

Catholic-BR 46, Bonnabel 8

Dutchtown 14, Central 13

Slidell 28, South Lafourche 3

South Terrebonne 27, Woodlawn-BR 24

West Monroe 45, Carencro 7 (Thu.)

Comeaux 20, H.L. Bourgeois 10

Acadiana 38, Ehret 14

East St. John 35, Hammond 10

Ruston 42, St. Amant 21

Westgate 32, St. Paul 22

Rummel 35, Fontainebleau 13

Higgins 8, Airline 0

Hahnville 20, West Jefferson 19

Class 4A

St. Martinville 30, Beau Chene 26

St. Thomas More 31, Alexandria 19

Tara 9, Washington-Marion 7

Catholic Breaux Bridge 18, Vandebilt 15 (OT)

Istrouma 14, Parkway 13

Scotlandville 32, Bossier 15

Zachary 48, Abbeville 6

Bastrop 46, Salmen 3

East Ascension 31, Minden 28 (3 OT)

Northside 43, St. Michael 29

Eunice 41, Haughton 34

Carroll 19, Pineville 13

Ouachita 28, Peabody 8

Captain Shreve 56, Sam Houston 0

Shaw 28, West Ouachita 21

Neville 33, East Jefferson 20

Class 3A

Notre Dame 49, Grant 6

Patterson 42, Capitol 20

North Vermilion 40, Richwood 30

BTW-Shreveport 30, Church Point 28

Wossman 44, Erath 21

Northeast 22, Amite 15

Independence 30, E.D. White 4

Lutcher 21, Cecilia 0

Iowa 55, Jena 19

Crowley 18, St. Louis 7

Jennings 28, Teurlings 10

Redemptorist 52, Baker 14

Parkview Baptist 40, Caldwell 21

Benton 27, Marksville 24

Class 2A

Sterlington 49, Fisher 17

Springhill 21, Lakeside 14

Sumner 16, Ferriday 7

Jonesboro-Hodge 40, Welsh 14

Red River 48, DeQuincy 21

Ouachita Christian 20, Rosepine 19

John Curtis 45, Loyola 13

Kinder 35, Pope John Paul 30

Pickering 33, Jeanerette 12

Sacred Heart 18, Lake Arthur 8

Homer 14, Donaldsonville 6

Riverside Academy 34, Port Barre 6

Clinton 64, Madison Parish-Tallulah 32

University 49, Oakdale 33

St. Charles 22, Farmerville 12

Class 1A

Oak Grove 68, North Iberville 33

Crescent City 54, Calvary Baptist 20

Central Catholic 55, Ascension Catholic 27

Haynesville 41, Loreauville 0

Logansport 19, Vermilion Catholic 14

Plain Dealing 58, Cedar Creek 24

LaSalle 27, St. Mary 13

Evangel 70, Hamilton Christian 0

St. Frederick’s 21, Elton 0

Dunham 41, Montgomery 0

Kentwood 42, Basile 13

St. John-Plaquemine 47, Ringgold 7

Opelousas Catholic 43, Catholic-P.C. 13

Southern Lab 42, Hanson Memorial 0

Westminster 31, St. Edmund’s 2

West St. John 28, Mangham 20