Prep Football Scores|[11/12/05]
Published 12:00 am Saturday, November 12, 2005
From staff reports
Mississippi Scores
Thursday’s Results
Biggersville 55, Falkner 0
Coffeeville 26, French Camp 6
Moss Point 27, Pascagoula 13
Friday’s Results
Amory 14, Winona 7
Baldwyn 26, Coahoma Co. 8
Bassfield 22, Hinds AHS 19
Biloxi 35, Gulfport 12
Brandon 34, Wingfield 9
Calhoun City 47, Leflore Co. 12
Charleston 26, Houston 3
Clarksdale 42, Northeast Lauderdale 35
Clinton 21, Provine 6
Collins 40, Yazoo Co. 6
Columbus 31, Starkville 21
Copiah Aca. 17, Trinity Episcopal 13
D’Iberville 17, Quitman 14
East Side 32, Caledonia 6
East Webster 41, Thrasher 6
Enterprise Lincoln 28, Bogue Chitto 18
Eupora 30, O’Bannon 14
Forest 35, Franklin Co. 7
Gautier 35, Petal 21
Glenbrook (La.) 42, Wayne Aca. 28
Greene Co. 56, Bailey 0
Hamilton 31, East Oktibbeha 7
Hattiesburg 34, Natchez 13
Hazlehurst 42, Raleigh 12
Heidelburg 30, Clarkdale 3
Hillcrest 50, Lamar 21
Hollandale Simmons 27, Ackerman 6
Holly Springs 19, Corinth 14
Jackson Aca. 35, Pillow Aca. 13
Jackson Prep 37, Parklane 9
Kossuth 14, Water Valley 13
Lee Aca. 40, Winston 16
Leland 22, Bruce 3
Lumberton 52, Wesson 7
Madison Central 65, Weston 6
Magee 26, Jefferson Co. 20
McComb 21, Long Beach 6
Mendenhall 14, Bay St. Louis 7
Mercy Cross 45, Cathedral 29
Meridian 37, Forest Hill 0
Mize 28, Scott Central 12
Morton 41, Columbia 16
Mount Bayou JFK 34, Greenville St. Joe 28
Mount Olive 40, Dexter 0
Nettleton 31, South Delta 6
New Albany 44, Callaway 6
Northwest Rankin 33, Murrah 16
Noxubee Co. 22, Lafayette Co. 20
Noxupater 15, Nanih Waiya 8
Oak Grove 42, Jim Hill 14
Ocean Springs 21, George Co. 18
Okolona 38, Ruleville 6
Olive Branch 35, Tupelo 14
Oxford 35, Kosiusko 31
Pearl 42, Tishomingo Co. 0
Perry Central 27, Madison St. Joe 10
Philadelphia 51, Bay Springs 13
Picayune 13, Brookhaven 10
Porters Chapel 35, East Holmes 0
Presbyterian Christian 21, Central Private (La.) 0
Ray Brooks 50, Ethel 20
Ripley 24, Independence 7
Seminary 41, St. Andrews 20
Senatobia 26, Booneville 16
Shannon 36, Ridgeland 14
Smithville 29, Walnut 13
South Panola 27, Grenada 10
South Pike 18, Newton Co. 7
Southaven 38, Horn Lake 12
St. Aloysius 19, Pisgah 14
Taylorsville 44, Union 14
Terry 33, Poplarville 12
Vardaman 41, West Lowndes 25
Velma Jackson 42, Tylertown 20
Vicksburg 10, Warren Central 0
Wayne Co. 41, Vancleave 20
West Bolivar 48, Belmont 0
West Jones 31, Forrest Co. AHS 15
West Lauderdale 47, Desoto Central 14
West Point 54, Canton 6
West Tallahatchie 40, Mantachie 6
Louisiana Prep Playoffs
Friday results
First round
Class 5A
Destrehan 33, Barbe 13
Catholic-BR 46, Bonnabel 8
Dutchtown 14, Central 13
Slidell 28, South Lafourche 3
South Terrebonne 27, Woodlawn-BR 24
West Monroe 45, Carencro 7 (Thu.)
Comeaux 20, H.L. Bourgeois 10
Acadiana 38, Ehret 14
East St. John 35, Hammond 10
Ruston 42, St. Amant 21
Westgate 32, St. Paul 22
Rummel 35, Fontainebleau 13
Higgins 8, Airline 0
Hahnville 20, West Jefferson 19
Class 4A
St. Martinville 30, Beau Chene 26
St. Thomas More 31, Alexandria 19
Tara 9, Washington-Marion 7
Catholic Breaux Bridge 18, Vandebilt 15 (OT)
Istrouma 14, Parkway 13
Scotlandville 32, Bossier 15
Zachary 48, Abbeville 6
Bastrop 46, Salmen 3
East Ascension 31, Minden 28 (3 OT)
Northside 43, St. Michael 29
Eunice 41, Haughton 34
Carroll 19, Pineville 13
Ouachita 28, Peabody 8
Captain Shreve 56, Sam Houston 0
Shaw 28, West Ouachita 21
Neville 33, East Jefferson 20
Class 3A
Notre Dame 49, Grant 6
Patterson 42, Capitol 20
North Vermilion 40, Richwood 30
BTW-Shreveport 30, Church Point 28
Wossman 44, Erath 21
Northeast 22, Amite 15
Independence 30, E.D. White 4
Lutcher 21, Cecilia 0
Iowa 55, Jena 19
Crowley 18, St. Louis 7
Jennings 28, Teurlings 10
Redemptorist 52, Baker 14
Parkview Baptist 40, Caldwell 21
Benton 27, Marksville 24
Class 2A
Sterlington 49, Fisher 17
Springhill 21, Lakeside 14
Sumner 16, Ferriday 7
Jonesboro-Hodge 40, Welsh 14
Red River 48, DeQuincy 21
Ouachita Christian 20, Rosepine 19
John Curtis 45, Loyola 13
Kinder 35, Pope John Paul 30
Pickering 33, Jeanerette 12
Sacred Heart 18, Lake Arthur 8
Homer 14, Donaldsonville 6
Riverside Academy 34, Port Barre 6
Clinton 64, Madison Parish-Tallulah 32
University 49, Oakdale 33
St. Charles 22, Farmerville 12
Class 1A
Oak Grove 68, North Iberville 33
Crescent City 54, Calvary Baptist 20
Central Catholic 55, Ascension Catholic 27
Haynesville 41, Loreauville 0
Logansport 19, Vermilion Catholic 14
Plain Dealing 58, Cedar Creek 24
LaSalle 27, St. Mary 13
Evangel 70, Hamilton Christian 0
St. Frederick’s 21, Elton 0
Dunham 41, Montgomery 0
Kentwood 42, Basile 13
St. John-Plaquemine 47, Ringgold 7
Opelousas Catholic 43, Catholic-P.C. 13
Southern Lab 42, Hanson Memorial 0
Westminster 31, St. Edmund’s 2
West St. John 28, Mangham 20