SPECIAL EVENTS AND HOLY WEEK

Published 1:13 am Saturday, March 31, 2012

TODAY

• Grace Baptist — 10 a.m., Easter egg hunt; 1729 Hankinson Road.

• Mount Carmel Ministries — 6 p.m., Dance Showcase; 2015 Grove St.

Sign up for The Vicksburg Post's free newsletter

Receive daily headlines and obituaries

• Mount Olive M.B. — 5 p.m., Family and Friends Day; the Rev. Richard Hopkins, pastor; 210 Villa Nova Road.

• Porters Chapel M.B. — 4 p.m., 13th anniversary of the Rev. Hosie Williams Jr., pastor; the Rev. Dr. Casey D. Fisher, guest speaker; 4375 Halls Ferry Road.

SUNDAY

• Cool Spring M.B. — Noon, program honoring the Rev. Bryon Maxwell, pastor; the Rev. Kemp Burley, guest speaker; 385 Falk Steel Road.

• Crawford Street U.M.C.  — 10:55 a.m., Chancel Choir’s cantata; 900 Crawford St.

• Gibson Memorial U.M.C. — 11 a.m., Easter cantata; 335 Oak Ridge Road.

• Greater Mount Zion M.B. — 7 p.m., Warren County Sunday School Convention No. 1 and Sunday School Institute Easter Pageant; the Rev. Dellie Robinson, speaker; 907 Farmer St.

• Hawkins U.M.C. — 6 p.m., Journey to the Cross; 3736 Halls Ferry Road.

• Jones Chapel M.B. — 1:30 p.m., first anniversary of the Rev. Adrian L. Clark, pastor; Tyrone Haggard, pastor; 1340 Bay St.

• Lutheran Church of the Messiah — 9 a.m., Palm Sunday service; 301 Cain Ridge Road.

• Mount Givens M.B. — 3 p.m., Men and Women’s Day program; the Rev. Philip Burks, guest speaker; Belmont Choir; the Rev. Terry L. Moore, pastor; 210 Kirkland Road.

• Mount Pilgrim M.B. — 12:30 pm., Easter program with grandmothers being recognized; Easter egg hunt; the Rev. Glen A. Hemphill, pastor; 3327 U.S. 61 South.

MONDAY

• Greater Mount Zion M.B. — 7 p.m., Warren County Sunday School Convention No. 1 and Sunday School Institute Easter Pageant; the Rev. Samuel Jones, speaker; 907 Farmer St.

• The Church of the Holy Trinity, Episcopal  — 12:05 p.m., Holy Week Ecumenical service/lunch; the Rev. Tim Brown, speaker; South and Monroe streets.

• Mount Zion No. 4 M.B. — 7 p.m., Holy Week services; the Rev. Gregory Mayfield, speaker; the Rev. Henry Mayfield Sr., pastor; 122 Union Ave.

TUESDAY

• Crawford Street U.M.C.  — 12:05 p.m., Holy Week Ecumenical service/lunch; Dr. Matt Buckles, speaker; 900 Crawford St.

• Greater Mount Zion No. 4 M.B. — 7 p.m., Warren County Sunday School Convention No. 1 and Sunday School Institute Easter Pageant; the Rev. Jessie Jones, speaker; 907 Farmer St.

• New Mount Pilgrim Baptist — 7 p.m., Passion Week service; the Rev. Henry Williams, pastor; 501 N. Poplar St.

• Mount Zion No. 4 M.B. — 7 p.m., Holy Week services; the Rev. Dr. Casey D. Fisher, speaker; the Rev. Henry Mayfield Sr., pastor; 122 Union Ave.

• Triumphant Baptist —7 p.m., revival; Dexter Jones, pastor; 224 R.L. Chase Circle.

WEDNESDAY

• First Presbyterian  — 12:05 p.m., Holy Week Ecumenical service/lunch; the Rev. Luther Ott, speaker; Cherry and South streets.

• Greater Mount Zion M.B. — 7 p.m., Warren County Sunday School Convention No. 1 and Sunday School Institute Easter Pageant; the Rev. Frank Gardner, speaker; 907 Farmer St.

• Mount Zion No. 4 M.B. — 7 p.m., Holy Week services; the Rev. Dr. Eric Barnes, speaker; the Rev. Henry Mayfield Sr., pastor; 122 Union Ave.

• New Mount Pilgrim M.B. — 7 p.m., passion services; the Rev. Henry J. Williams, pastor; 501 Poplar St.

• Redwood U.M.C. — 3:40 p.m., Kidz Klub Easter egg hut; 101 Redwood Road.

• Travelers Rest Baptist — 7 p.m., Fellowship Week; the Rev. Robert Patton, guest speaker; Thomas E. Bernard, pastor; 718 Bowmar Ave.

• Triumphant Baptist —7 p.m., revival; Dexter Jones, pastor; 224 R.L. Chase Circle.

THURSDAY

• The Church of the Holy Trinity, Episcopal  — 6 p.m., Maundy Thursday; South and Monroe streets.

• First Baptist  — 12:05 p.m., Holy Week Ecumenical service/lunch; the Rev. Cary Stockett, speaker; 1607 Cherry St.

• Greater Mount Zion M.B. — 7 p.m., Warren County Sunday School Convention No. 1 and Sunday School Institute Easter Pageant; the Rev. Alfred Lassiter, speaker; 907 Farmer St.

• Mount Zion No. 4 M.B. — 7 p.m., Holy Week services; the Rev. Michael Wesley, speaker; Communion; the Rev. Henry Mayfield Sr., pastor; 122 Union Ave.

• New Mount Pilgrim M.B. — 7 p.m., passion services; the Rev. Henry J. Williams, pastor; 501 Poplar St.

• St. James No. 1 M.B. — 6 p.m., Seven Sayings From the Cross; the Revs. James E. Williams, Shawn Clark, Drs. Casey D. Fisher and Michael Reed, Edmond Gibbs, Leonard Walker, and Willie Jones; Willie J. White, speaker; 400 Adams St.

• Travelers Rest Baptist — 7 p.m., Fellowship Week; the Rev. Terry Davis, guest speaker; Thomas E. Bernard, pastor; 718 Bowmar Ave.

• Triumphant Baptist —7 p.m., revival; Dexter Jones, pastor; 224 R.L. Chase Circle.

FRIDAY

• Bingham Memorial M.B. — 6 p.m., youth presentations with Trinity Baptist; 1063 Green St.

• Greater Mount Zion M.B. — 7 p.m., Warren County Sunday School Convention No. 1 and Sunday School Institute Easter Pageant; the Rev. Robert Miller, speaker; 907 Farmer St.

• Mount Zion No. 4 M.B. — 7 p.m., Holy Week services; the Rev. Edward Williams, speaker; refreshments; the Rev. Henry Mayfield Sr., pastor; 122 Union Ave.

• Travelers Rest Baptist — 7 p.m., Fellowship Week; the Rev. Leonard Walker, guest speaker; Thomas E. Bernard, pastor; 718 Bowmar Ave.