St. Aloysius Fall Athletic Awards

Published 11:50 am Thursday, December 7, 2023

St. Aloysius High School held its fall athletic awards banquet Wednesday at Levee Street Warehouse. A number of team awards were presented to athletes from the school’s volleyball, girls soccer, cheerleading, football, softball, swimming and Flashettes dance teams.

Damien Reeves, a senior linebacker and running back, won the football team’s Virgadamo Trophy. The award is named for Anthony Virgadamo, a former St. Al student who died in the Korean War. Since 1951, it has been given annually to a football player who showcases excellent athletic and leadership skills on and off the field.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Email newsletter signup

Sign up for The Vicksburg Post's free newsletters

Check which newsletters you would like to receive
  • Vicksburg News: Sent daily at 5 am
  • Vicksburg Sports: Sent daily at 10 am

2023 St. Aloysius Fall Athletic Awards
Flashettes
Most Improved – Caroline Ponder
Rookie of the Year – Megan Theriot
Heart of a Flash – Hayden Bell
Coach’s Choice – Olivia Larsen
MVP – Ryan Hadley Grey
Leadership Award – Grace Windham
Veteran of the Year – Sawyer McCain

Cheerleading
Senior Leadership Awards – Sarah Beth Johnston, Laiken Leist, James Powell, Christian Harris. Lilli Perniciaro
MVP – James Powell
Heart of a Flash – Laiken Leist
The Caroline McCollum Simrall Hood Award – Sarah Beth Johnston
Most Improved – Hendrix Eldridge
Rookie of the Year – Madelyn Kavanaugh

Volleyball
MVP – Maddy McSherry
Offense Award – Kennedy May
Defense Award – Cynthia Wheeldon
Heart of a Flash – Macy Stauble and Ellery Connell
Most Improved Award – Natalie Hendon

Cross Country
Most Valuable Player – Samantha Edwards and Walker Lambiotte
Most Improved – Asher Rice and Grace Edwards
Heart of A Champion – Hendrix Eldridge and Dalton Windham
Coach’s Award – Julia Tuminello and Sam Hall
Captain’s Award – Walker Lambiotte and Linley Miles

Swimming
Most Valuable Boy – Jon Daniel Busby
Most Valuable Girl – Katelyn Clark
Most Improved Boy – Caleb Jones
Most Improved Girl – Grace Edwards
Heart Of A Champion – Luke Larson

Softball
MVP – Kyleigh Cooper
Heart of a Flash – Ruthie Britton
Most improved – Madelyn Kavanaugh
Coach Ro Commitment Award – Madelynn McSherry
Coach Howard Park Servant Award – Anna Grace Luke
Blair Clanton/Katie Koestler Spirit Award – Megan Theriot
Senior awards – Lillian Perniciaro and Madelynn McSherry
Rising stars – Kennadi Blassingame and Mallory Spencer

Football
Offensive MVP – Carson Smith
Best back – Thompson Fortenberry
Best receiver – Damien Reeves
Best offensive Lineman – Land Oglesby
Most versatile – Robert Lee and Clark Hobson
Most improved offensive player – Emerson Blackburn
Special teams award – John Ellis Montgomery
Defensive MVP – Thompson Fortenberry
Best defensive lineman – Jaden Wheeldon and Taylor Zadrozny
Best linebacker – Clark Hobson and Pierson Smith
Best defensive back – Sadler Lambiotte
Most improved defensive player – Marques Flowers and Holden Davidson
Hardest hitter – Caleb Tucker
Heart of a Flash – Brady Harrell and Mason Penley
Buglewicz Award – Land Oglesby
Warren Doiron Award – Caleb Tucker
Virgadamo Award – Damien Reeves
First Team All-District 2 Class 4A – Carson Smith, Thompson Fortenberry, Land Oglesby
Second Team All District 2 Class 4A – Damien Reeves, Caleb Tucker, Sadler Lambiotte, Clark Hobson
Honorable Mention All-District – Robert Lee, Pierson Smith, Taylor Zadrozny

Girls soccer
Golden Boot Award – Grace Windham
Coaches Awards – Maddy McSherry, Kennedy May, Mallory Hobson, Natalie Hendon, Nancy Clement
Most valuable defender – Taryn Lusby, Samantha Edwards
Most improved offensive player – Lilli Perniciaro
Leadership Award – Grace Windham
Most Effort Defender – Frances Ferrell, Maddy McSherry
Team Player Award – Frances Ferrell, Audrey Grace Newman, Anna Kate McKnight, Sarah Smith, Anelise McCain
MVP – Grace Windham